Taylor v. United States
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has not made “a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case,” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322, because she does not allege a valid tort claim whose elements she seeks to prove. Regardless of any facts presented by Plaintiff in her opposition, she cannot meet her burden of production on summary judgment without a valid claim. 3 For example, many of the cases analyzing gross negligence involve D.C. Code § 2-412, which stipulates that “[I]n the case of a claim arising out of the operation of an emergency vehicle on an emergency run the District shall be liable only for gross negligence.” 5 B. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress The controlling tort law is that of the District of Columbia.