Case: 13-30647 Document: 00512673006 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/23/2014
[…] alleges that the RTA and/or TMSEL wrongfully denied ERISA welfare and
retirement benefits in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), and that the RTA
and/or TMSEL breached their fiduciary duties under ERISA in violation of
§ 1132(a)(2). The Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1).
The Defendants asserted that the benefit plan fell within the “governmental
plan” exemption to ERISA, and that ERISA provided the only basis for subject
matter jurisdiction. 3 See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of [the
coverage] subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan
is a governmental plan.”). The district court granted the Defendants’ motion.
The Plaintiffs appealed.
II.
We have previously suggested that the “governmental plan” exemption
implicates our subject matter jurisdiction such that claims concerning such a
plan should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1). Shirley v.