Case: 13-30647 Document: 00512673006 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/23/2014
[…] determined that ERISA did not apply, the district court could not compel arbitration under
ERISA. Also, the procedural weight afforded to cases such as Shirley has been called into
question by the Supreme Court. The Court has observed that judicial opinions have “often
8
Case: 13-30647 Document: 00512673006 Page: 9 Date Filed: 06/23/2014
No. 13-30647
Of course, once it is determined (through a Rule 12(b)(6) or 56 motion or
a trial on the merits) that the plan at issue is a “governmental plan,” then
ERISA does not provide relief or remedies, and that claim must be dismissed.
See § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any
employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan.”). However,
that is different from stating that a district court lacks jurisdiction over a case
where one party contends Plan A is an ERISA plan and the other party
contends that Plan A is a “governmental plan” (or otherwise is not an ERISA
plan).