Saunders v. Davis
[…] Robinson v. Detroit News, Inc., 211 F. Supp. 2d 101, 114 (D.D.C. 2002) (citation omitted). Because Mr. Saunders has not put forth any new facts, any proposed amendment would be futile. 22 Considering Mr. Saunders’s opposition in the most favorable light, his brief mention of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (“LMRDA”) could be construed as a new claim. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 18; see also 29 U.S.C. § 401. It is not clear that the LMRDA has any relevance to this case, however. The LMRDA governs internal union affairs, and is intended “to protect employees’ rights to organize, choose their own representatives, bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid or protection.” 29 U.S.C. § 401(a). Mr.