Saunders v. Davis
[…] United States, 32 F.3d 180, 182 n.2 (5th Cir. 1994). The waiver permits an administrator, fiduciary, participant, or beneficiary to bring suit only to (1) “review a final order of the Secretary,” (2) “restrain the Secretary from taking any action contrary to the provisions of this chapter,” or (3) “compel [the Secretary] to take action required under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(k). Mr. Saunders has not alleged that Secretary Perez issued any 7 Mr. Saunders’s citation to “ERISA § 507” is a reference to 29 U.S.C. § 1137(a). The relevant portion of that statute states, “Subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of Title 5 (relating to administrative procedure), shall be applicable to this subchapter.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1137. Subchapter II of Chapter 5 of the APA addresses agency rulemaking and adjudication. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 551–59. Chapter 7, which is relevant to this case, addresses judicial review of agency action.