See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] like those supposed to arise from employee ownership of
employer stock.
Consider the statute’s requirement that fiduciaries act
“in accordance with the documents and instruments gov-
erning the plan insofar as such documents and instru-
ments are consistent with the provisions of this subchap-
ter.” §1104(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). This provision
makes clear that the duty of prudence trumps the instruc-
tions of a plan document, such as an instruction to invest
exclusively in employer stock even if financial goals de-
mand the contrary. See also §1110(a) (With irrelevant
exceptions, “any provision in an agreement or instrument
which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility
. . . for any . . . duty under this part shall be void as
against public policy”). This rule would make little sense
if, as petitioners argue, the duty of prudence is defined by
the aims of the particular plan as set out in the plan doc-
uments, since in that case the duty of prudence could
never conflict with a plan document.
Consider also §1104(a)(2), which exempts an ESOP