People v. Wills CA3
[…] 3 Relying on the authorities cited in support of his claim regarding count 4, defendant claims there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for attempted kidnapping of Tristen in count 3. 2 In count 2, unlawful contact as to Patrice, the jury found defendant intended to commit kidnapping and lewd act on a minor under 14. The absence of a finding that defendant intended to rape Patrice does not preclude the jury from using evidence of the crimes against Patrice as evidence of an intent to rape Tristen because the jury was never asked whether defendant intended to rape Patrice. 8 Section 21a provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” As we previously discussed, there is substantial evidence that defendant harbored an intent to kidnap Tristen. Defendant’s attempt to order her into his car when she did not want to do so constitutes a direct but ineffectual act done towards the intended kidnapping.