Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] This court is not required to grant such a request. Cf., e.g., Coleman v. District of
Columbia, 80 A.3d 1028, 1030 (D.C. 2014) (“We are not required to treat a party’s
concession as determinative of an issue . . . .”). It is our “general practice,”
however, to accept concessions by the government that affirmance is not
appropriate on the record before the court. Cf. V.C.B. v. United States, 37 A.3d
286, 290 (D.C. 2012) (accepting government’s concession that trial court
committed error requiring reversal). Moreover, the District of Columbia
Administrative Procedure Act, D.C. Code § 2-510 et seq. (2012 Repl.), grants this
5
court the authority “to affirm, modify, or set aside the order or decision complained
of, in whole or in part, and, if need be, to remand the case for further proceedings,
as justice may require.” D.C. Code § 2-510 (a). See also D.C. Code
§ 32-1522 (b)(3) (2012 Repl.) (judicial review of CRB orders is pursuant to
District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act).
It appears to be undisputed that ALJ Verma lacked one of the qualifications
that DOES requires of its ALJs.