Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] modification of benefits, because the Employer‟s medical evidence — new reports
by IMEs Levitt and London — were “nearly identical” to their opinions that were
rejected by ALJ Leslie in the Initial CO. Petitioner further contends that ALJ
Calmeise “improperly applied the burden of proof” to him, by “effectively
requiring him to prove that his condition had not changed.” Finally, petitioner
argues that both the ALJ and the CRB failed to apply the presumption of
compensability in addressing his claims for medical benefits.
II.
6
Under D.C. Code § 32-1524 (2012 Repl.), a provision of the District of
Columbia Worker‟s Compensation Act (the “Act”), upon application by a party,
DOES may “order a review of a compensation case . . . where there is reason to
believe that a change of conditions has occurred which raises issues concerning:
(1) [t]he fact or the degree of disability or the amount of compensation payable
pursuant thereto[.]” D.C. Code § 32-1524 (a). A party may apply for a § 32-1524
review “[a]t any time prior to 1 year after the date of the last payment of
compensation or at any time prior to 1 year after the rejection of a claim[.]” Id.
(emphasis added).1 The review “shall be limited solely to new evidence which
directly addresses the alleged change of conditions.” D.C. Code § 32-1524 (b).
This court has approved DOES‟s interpretation that when an applicant
requests a § 32-1524 review, the agency must conduct a “preliminary examination
of evidence intended to be submitted at an evidentiary hearing” and then — if that