People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] In construing the statutes, our “primary objective is
to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, keeping in mind that the best and most
reliable indicator of that intent is the statutory language itself, given its plain and ordinary
meaning.” People v. Elliott, 2014 IL 115308, ¶ 11, 4 N.E.3d 23. Our review is de novo. Id.
¶ 60 The record indicates the circuit clerk imposed six duplicate fees in this case. We address
each fee in turn.
¶ 61 1. Document Storage Fee
¶ 62 First, the clerk imposed two $5 document storage fees. To defray the costs of a document
storage system, section 27.3c(a) of the Clerks of Courts Act (Clerks Act) (705 ILCS
105/27.3c(a) (West 2010)) authorizes the clerk to charge a fee of between $1 and $15, which
“shall be paid *** by the defendant in any felony, misdemeanor, traffic, ordinance, or
conservation matter.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 105/27.3c(a) (West 2010). In Pohl, the
Second District concluded that the word “matter” could be used as a synonym for “case” or to
- 12 -
refer to an allegation in a pleading. Pohl, 2012 IL App (2d) 100629, ¶ 21, 969 N.E.2d 508