People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] board to enact a fee to defray court security expenses, specifying that “[i]n criminal, local
ordinance, county ordinance, traffic and conservation cases, such fee shall be assessed against
the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/5-1103 (West 2010). Because the statute refers
to cases and not individual convictions, the clerk could only impose one court security fee here.
Pohl, 2012 IL App (2d) 100629, ¶ 12, 969 N.E.2d 508. Thus, we vacate the duplicate security
fee.
- 13 -
¶ 69 5. Court Finance Fee
¶ 70 The circuit clerk additionally imposed two $50 court finance fees. Section 5-1101(c) of the
Counties Code provides that a county board may enact “[a] fee to be paid by the defendant on
a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision,” which “for a felony” is $50. 55 ILCS
5/5-1101(c) (West 2010). Thus, the plain language of section 5-1101(c) of the Counties Code
allows a clerk to assess a fee on each judgment of guilty or grant of supervision. Here, the jury