People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 523, 839 N.E.2d at 518.
We will not invalidate a statute “unless the challenged penalty is clearly in excess of the very
broad and general constitutional limitations applicable.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Dixon, 359 Ill. App. 3d at 942, 835 N.E.2d at 929.
-9-
¶ 45 Prior to 2000, section 24-1.1(e) provided only that UPWF was a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS
5/24-1.1(e) (West 1998). Thus, a person convicted of UPWF was subject to a maximum
regular sentence of 5 years in prison and a maximum extended-term sentence of 10 years in
prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(6), 5-8-2(a)(5) (West 1998). Public Act 91-544, which became
effective on January 1, 2000, modified section 24-1.1(e) to provide that a person guilty of
UPWF “if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and
no more than 10 years.” Pub. Act 91-544, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000). Thus, after 2000, a person
convicted of UPWF could be subject to a maximum regular sentence of 10 years without the
presence of an aggravating factor.
¶ 46 Public Act 91-690, effective April 13, 2000, enacted section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code