People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] Like section 27.3c, section 27.3a of the
Clerks Act allows a circuit clerk, in order to defray the cost of maintaining an automated
system, to collect a $1 to $15 fee, which “shall be paid *** by the defendant in any felony,
traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case.” (Emphasis added.) 705
ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2010). Thus, a defendant can only be assessed one automation fee
per case. Accordingly, we vacate the duplicate automation fee.
¶ 65 3. Circuit Clerk Fee
¶ 66 The clerk also imposed two $100 circuit clerk fees. Section 27.1a(w)(1)(A) of the Clerks
Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from
each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of $100.” 705 ILCS
105/27.1a(w)(1)(A) (West 2010).
Thus, the plain language of section 27.1a(w)(1)(A) of the Clerks Act entitles the clerk to
collect one fee per felony complaint. Because the counts the State filed constituted one felony
complaint, the clerk could impose only one circuit clerk fee.