People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 999 (8th ed. 2004)). It reasoned that “matter” was synonymous
with “case” because one would not normally speak of a defendant charged with a crime as the
defendant “in” an allegation. Pohl, 2012 IL App (2d) 100629, ¶ 21, 969 N.E.2d 508. We find
the Second District’s reasoning persuasive and thus conclude “matter” signifies “case”;
accordingly, defendant could be assessed only one fee for his case, even though it resulted in
multiple convictions.
¶ 63 2. Automation Fee
¶ 64 The clerk also imposed two $10 automation fees. Like section 27.3c, section 27.3a of the
Clerks Act allows a circuit clerk, in order to defray the cost of maintaining an automated
system, to collect a $1 to $15 fee, which “shall be paid *** by the defendant in any felony,
traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case.” (Emphasis added.) 705
ILCS 105/27.3a(1) (West 2010). Thus, a defendant can only be assessed one automation fee
per case. Accordingly, we vacate the duplicate automation fee.
¶ 65 3. Circuit Clerk Fee
¶ 66 The clerk also imposed two $100 circuit clerk fees. Section 27.1a(w)(1)(A) of the Clerks