People v. Larue, 2014 IL App (4th) 120595
[…] a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision,” which “for a felony” is $50. 55 ILCS
5/5-1101(c) (West 2010). Thus, the plain language of section 5-1101(c) of the Counties Code
allows a clerk to assess a fee on each judgment of guilty or grant of supervision. Here, the jury
found defendant guilty of two counts; accordingly, the circuit clerk properly assessed two $50
court finance fees–one $50 fee for each of defendant’s two counts.
¶ 71 6. State’s Attorney Fee
¶ 72 Finally, the clerk assessed duplicate $40 State’s Attorney fees. Section 4-2002(a) of the
Counties Code entitles the State’s Attorney to the following: “For each conviction in
prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary
manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal
sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $30. All other cases punishable by imprisonment
in the penitentiary, $30.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2010). As the Second District noted in
Martino, section 4-2002(a) thus provides that the State’s Attorney fee may be assessed “on a
per-conviction basis.” Martino, 2012 IL App (2d) 101244, ¶ 47, 970 N.E.2d 1236.