IN RE ROLF H. BRENNEMANN TESTAMENTARY TRUST 389
[…] awarding or denying attorney fees will be upheld absent an
abuse of discretion.26 The Court of Appeals concluded that
“[h]aving reviewed the record, and based upon the circum-
stances of this case, . . . the trial court did not abuse its discre-
tion by denying [Kim’s] request for attorney fees . . . .”27 Kim
argues this was error, essentially because the trustees clearly
breached their duty to inform and report, and that some sanc-
tion is necessary.
The Nebraska Uniform Trust Code explicitly provides when
attorney fees are appropriate in trust administration cases.
Section 30-3893 states: “In a judicial proceeding involving the
administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may
require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or
from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”
Here, the trustees clearly breached their duty to inform and
report, and did so for decades. They were unable to properly
account to Kim because they failed to properly maintain
trust records. In such a situation, Kim had little choice but