Amobi v. District of Columbia Department of Corrections
[…] Appellees agree that, construed as a Fourth Amendment claim for false arrest, Amobi is safely within the prescribed three-year statute of limitations. See Appellees’ Br. at 33 (citing Carney v. Am. Univ., 151 F.3d 1090, 1096 (D.C. Cir. 1998)). Yet, because Amobi did not name Officer Henley as a defendant in his complaint, see P.A. 25–26, he must show either that the “custom or policy of the [District] caused the violation,” Brown v. District of Columbia, 514 F.3d 1279, 1283 (D.C. Cir. 2008), or that one of the individually named 7 Section 23-581(a)(1) provides that an officer may only make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed outside his presence if there is probable cause and reason to believe that unless immediately arrested, the individual “may not be apprehended, may cause injury to others, or may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence.” See also Enders v. District of Columbia, 4 A.3d 457, 466 (D.C. 2010). 12 defendants8 is to blame, see Jones v. Horne, 634 F.3d 588, 600 (D.C. Cir. 2011).