UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2d at 43 (strictly enforcing the CMPA’s exhaustion requirement to respect the D.C.
Council’s “express intention . . . regarding the proper application of its enactments”);
see also Council of D.C., Comm. Rep. on Bill No. 2-10 (D.C. 1978), as reprinted in H.
Comm. on D.C., 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 144 (Comm. Print 1979) (explaining that the
CMPA was meant to replace an “inefficient hodge-podge system” which “ha[d] made
essential the creation of a truly uniform system of merit personnel administration”);
25
D.C. Code § 1-601.02(a) (stating that the purposes of the CMPA include “[c]reat[ing]
uniform systems for personnel administration among” employees of the District of
Columbia, and “[e]stablish[ing] impartial and comprehensive administrative or
negotiated procedures for resolving employee grievances”).
Consequently, even if this Court might otherwise be persuaded to allow Amobi’s
claim to proceed based on broader prudential concerns—such as the fact that the Court
has already compiled a full record in this case, and a jury has already rendered a verdict