IN RE M.H.
[…] purposes of the statutes in a manner which is consistent with their
language.” 18 “[S]ince ‘shall’, a word with a usually accepted
mandatory connotation,” is used in Utah Code section 78A-6-
309(2), it “must be interpreted strictly as [it is] plainly written.” 19
The majority ignores the plain language of Utah Code section
13 See generally UTAH CODE §§ 78A-6-301 to 78A-6-324.
14 See, e.g., id. § 78A-6-309(2) (“[T]he final adjudication hearing
shall be held no later than 60 calendar days from the later of: (a)
the date of the shelter hearing; or (b) the filing of the petition.”); id.
§ 78A-6-311(2) (“The dispositional hearing may be held on the
same date as the adjudication hearing, but shall be held no later
than 30 calendar days after the date of the adjudication hearing.”);
id. § 78A-6-313 (“If reunification efforts have been ordered by the
court, a hearing shall be held no more than six months after initial
removal of a minor from the minor’s home . . . .”).
15 Id. § 78A-6-309(2).
16 Bd. of Educ. v. Salt Lake Cnty., 659 P.2d 1030, 1035 (Utah 1983);
accord S.C. v. Anderson, 1999 UT App 251, ¶ 10; A.E. v. Christean,
938 P.2d 811, 815 (Utah Ct. App. 1997) superseded by statute on other