IN RE M.H.
[…] children and families in abuse, neglect, and dependency cases are
served when judges follow strict time limits.” 10 Indeed, the policy
“underlying” the Child Welfare Reform Act is “one of swift
permanency.” 11 And “[t]he only way to accomplish this goal is for
courts to adhere to the time restrictions imposed by law.” 12
¶45 Part three of the Juvenile Court Act governs abuse,
neglect, and dependency proceedings, and thus governs this child
6 Anderson v. Anderson, 416 P.2d 308, 309–10 (Utah 1966).
7 1988 Utah Laws 322 (emphasis added) (codified at UTAH CODE
§ 78-3a-1 (Supp. 1988)).
8 UTAH CODE § 78A-6-102(5) (2013) (“The purpose of the court
under this chapter is to : . . . (g) consistent with the ends of justice,
act in the best interests of the minor in all cases and preserve and
strengthen family ties.”).
9 Office of the Guardian ad Litem ex rel. S.M. v. H.M., 2007 UT 21,
¶ 50, 154 P.3d 835 (quoting C.H. v. State ex rel. J.H., 2006 UT App
205, ¶ 7, 138 P.3d 70); C.M.F v. State ex rel. A.F., 2007 UT 69, ¶ 5,
167 P.3d 1070; see also State ex rel. J.H., 2006 UT App 205, ¶ 9 n.2