State ex rel. M.H. v. State
[…] Thus, I do not agree that the court merely "assessed a hypothetical question" and gave an "improperly advisory" opinion. Supra 1934, 35. Instead, it is clear from the court's actions that there was, in fact," no waiver.

. See 1905 Utah Laws 182 (codified at Uran Rev. Stat. § 16-9-720x to 720x22 (1907)); Urax Copzr § 55-10-1 (1953); id. § 78-3a-1 (1977) id. § 78-3a-1 (1992); id. § 78A-6-102(5)(c), (g) (2013).

. In the early versions of the Act the purpose was twofold: to serve both the "[child's] welfare" and "the best interests of the state." 1965 Utah Laws 595 (codified at Cope § 55-10-63 (Supp. 1965)); Ura Cope § 78-3a-1 (1977).

. Anderson v. Anderson, 18 Utah 2d 89, 416 P.2d 308, 309-10 (1966).

. 1988 Utah Laws 322 (emphasis added) (codified at Uran Cope § 78-3a-1 (Supp.1988)).

. Ura Cope § 78A-6-102(5) (2013) ("The purpose of the court under this chapter is to: ... (g) consistent with the ends of justice, act in the best interests of the minor in all cases and preserve and strengthen family ties.").

. Office of the Guardian ad Litem ex rel. S.M. (Office of the Guardian ad Litem v. H.M.), 2007 UT 21, ¶ 50, 154 P.3d 835 (quoting C.H. v. State (State ex rel. J.H.), 2006 UT App 205, ¶ 7, 138 P.3d 70); C.M.F v. State (State ex rel.