State of Maryland v. Stanley Goldberg, et al., No. 8, September Term, 2013
[…] them until the arrearage is paid up; and (3) after six months of nonpayment, re-enter the
premises and possess them as if the lease had never been made. See Kaufman, supra, at
15–16; see also Mayer, supra, at 51–53. The right of re-entry is inserted into the ground
lease principally as security for the payment of rents. Before the Legislature passed
Chapter 286, RP § 8-402.2(a) afforded the leaseholder the opportunity to pursue
ejectment, which allowed it to re-enter and take possession of the property. Md. Code
(1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.), § 8-402.2(a) of the Real Property Article. The pre-2007 Code
provided:
Whenever, in a case that involves a 99-year ground lease
renewable forever, at least 6 months ground rent is in arrears
and the landlord has the lawful right to reenter for the
nonpayment of the rent, the landlord, no less than 30 days
after sending to the tenant by certified mail, return receipt
requested, at the tenant’s last known address a bill for the
ground rent due, may bring an action for possession of the
property under § 14-108.1 of this article[.]
Md. Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.) § 8-402.2(a) of the Real Property Article. Thus, under
a ground lease, the landlord could gain possession of the property rather directly: by
giving notice, waiting 30 days, and bringing an action for possession under RP § 14-
108.1. 10 If the landlord complies then with the provisions of § 8-402.3, it could hold the
property free and clear of the tenant’s interest after six months. As § 8-402.2(b)(2) of the
Real Property Article provided before 2007, the property would be:
10
Notice was required not only to the tenant, but also to each mortgagee of the
lease who recorded in the land records a request for notice of judgment. RP § 8-402.2(b).
-9-
discharged from the lease and the rights of all persons
claiming under the lease are foreclosed unless, within 6
calendar months after execution of the judgment for
possession, the tenant or any other person claiming under the
lease: (i) Pays the ground rent, arrears, and all costs awarded
against that person; and (ii) Commences a proceeding to
obtain relief from the judgment.
Md. Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.) § 8-402.2(b)(2) of the Real Property Article. 11
Expiration of six months without payment and legal action by the tenant or his assignee
completed the ejectment process.
Under the challenged 2007 law (Chapter 286), the ejectment provision set forth