State v. Goldberg
[…] See Kaufman, supra, at 15-16; see also Mayer, supra, at 51-53. The right of re-entry is inserted into the ground lease principally as security for the payment of rents. Before the Legislature passed Chapter 286, RP § 8-402.2(a) afforded the leaseholder the opportunity to pursue ejectment, which allowed it to re-enter and take possession of the property. Md.Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.), § 8-402.2(a) of the Real Property Article. The pre-2007 Code provided:

Whenever, in a case that involves a 99-year ground lease renewable forever, at least 6 months ground rent is in arrears and the landlord has the lawful right to reenter for the nonpayment of the rent, the landlord, no less than 30 days after sending to the tenant by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the tenant’s last known address a bill for the ground rent due, may bring an action for possession of the property under § 14-108.1 of this articled]

Md.Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.) § 8-402.2(a) of the Real Property Article. Thus, under a ground lease, the landlord could gain possession of the property rather directly: by giving notice, waiting 30 days, and bringing an action for *203possession under RP § 14-108.1.10 If the landlord complies then with the provisions of § 8-402.3, it could hold the property free and clear of the tenant’s interest after six months. As § 8 — 402.2(b)(2) of the Real Property Article provided before 2007, the property would be:

discharged from the lease and the rights of all persons claiming under the lease are foreclosed unless, within 6 calendar months after execution of the judgment for possession, the tenant or any other person claiming under the lease: (i) Pays the ground rent, arrears, and all costs awarded against that person; and (ii) Commences a proceeding to obtain relief from the judgment.

Md.Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol.) § 8-402.2(b)(2) of the Real Property Article.11 Expiration of six months without payment and legal action by the tenant or his assignee completed the ejectment process.

Under the challenged 2007 law (Chapter 286), the ejectment provision set forth immediately above “does not apply to residential property that is ... used ... for four or fewer dwelling units.” So, in 2007 these residential ground lease holders lost the right to re-enter on default and obtain discharge of tenants’ and mortgagees’ rights.