Falls Road Community Association, Inc., et al. v. Baltimore County, Maryland, et al.
[…] of Oregon’s responsibility for the paving. The court apparently viewed the general prayer
in the fourth count of the complaint “for such other and further relief that the nature of the
cause requires” as too vague to constitute a request for more specific relief to implement any
declaration it might make.39
In our view, the Circuit Court applied too strict a test. The issuance of a declaratory
judgment does not depend on the specificity of a party’s request for ancillary relief to enforce
the declaration. CJ §3-403(a) (“a court ... may declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”). Under the Declaratory Judgments Act,
injunctive relief may be sought to implement a declaratory judgment in either the same action
or a subsequent action. See Nova Research, Inc. v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., 405 Md. 435,
458-59, 952 A.2d 275 (2008).