Bontempo v. Lare
[…] E. The Litigation 1. Pleadings On April 2, 2010, Mr. Bontempo filed his initial complaint against Quotient and the Lares in the Circuit Court for Howard County, which sought relief pursuant to Maryland’s corporate dissolution statute, Md. Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol), Section 3-413(b)(2) of the Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”).9 On August 12, 2010, he amended the complaint to add counts of constructive trust, breach of fiduciary duty, and constructive fraud, and Quotient filed a counterclaim requesting a declaration that Mr. Bontempo was 9 Under CA § 3-413(b)(2), “[a]ny stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on the grounds that . . . [t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” CA § 3-413(b)(2). 10 fired for cause, an order that he was accordingly required to sell his stock, and a finding that he breached fiduciary duties he owed to Quotient.10 Mr.