Bontempo v. Lare
[…] He prevailed on the merits of this count, but challenges the relief that the circuit court awarded him, which we review for abuse of discretion. “[W]e will not reverse a ruling . . . simply because we would have made a different ruling had we been sitting as trial judges,” and we will only vacate a decision if “no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the [trial] court.” Edenbaum, 165 Md. App. at 254 (quotation marks and citations omitted). 1. The Shareholders’ Agreement Defines The Parties’ Rights And The Range Of Appropriate Remedies. We start, as we must, with the statute. Section 3-413(b)(2) of the Corporations and Associations Article provides that “any stockholder entitled to vote in the election of directors of a corporation may petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation on the grounds that . . . [t]he acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent.” CA § 3-413(b)(2) (emphasis added). The key word is stockholder: Mr. Bontempo’s standing to seek relief under § 3-413 arises from his status as 30 a shareholder of Quotient.