REPORTED
[…] Brethren Mutual Insurance Co., 207 Md.
App. 574 (2012), aff’d, ___ Md. ___, No. 10, September Term 2013 (filed March 4, 2014),
we summarized the procedure to be followed by the insured and the uninsured motorist
carrier (“UM carrier”) when the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor offers the policy
limits to the injured person. We stated:
Pursuant to § 19-511(a), when the liability insurer of the alleged
tortfeasor offers its policy limits to the injured person, the injured
insured must send a copy of the offer by certified letter to the injured
insured’s UM carrier. § 19-511(a). Within 60 days after receipt of
the notice, the UM carrier “shall send to the injured person: (1)
written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the
execution of releases; or (2) written refusal to consent to acceptance
of the settlement offer.” § 19-511(b). If the UM carrier refuses to
consent to acceptance of the settlement offer, the UM carrier must pay
the amount of the settlement offer to the injured person within 30 days
-2-
following the refusal. If the UM insurer consents to the settlement
offer, or otherwise fails to respond to the settlement offer as required
by subsections (b) and (c) of § 19-511, then the injured insured may
accept the settlement offer from the liability insurer and execute a
release “in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without
prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the
uninsured motorist insurer.” § 19-511(e).
Id. at 586-87 (footnote omitted).
There is no language in § 19-511 that sets forth the consequences of an insured’s
failure to follow the statute’s procedure prior to accepting the tortfeasor’s liability policy
limits.