REPORTED
[…] (Pattern instruction modified as indicated). The court was correct in not giving this
instruction because, as we shall explain, it is not a correct statement of the law as it applies
to this case.
-4-
Our analysis in this case revolves around two sections of the Insurance Article of the
Maryland Code. First, § 19-110 prohibits an insurer from disclaiming coverage on a liability
insurance policy on the ground that an insured failed to cooperate or to provide "required
notice," unless the insurer shows "actual prejudice" resulting therefrom. Section 19-110
provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the
ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through
the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or
by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has
resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.
Second, § 19-511 creates a procedure that allows an injured insured to settle her claim
against a tortfeasor's liability insurer for full policy limits without prejudice to her claim for
uninsured motorist benefits. Upon receiving from its insured a settlement offer from a