REPORTED
[…] from the ambit of § 19-110. On the contrary, if an uninsured motorist insurer denies
coverage based on an insured's failure to provide notice or to cooperate, it will have to show
actual prejudice. In General Accident Ins. Co. v. Scott, 107 Md. App. 603, 669 A.2d 773,
cert. denied, 342 Md. 115 (1996), this Court affirmed a circuit court's grant of summary
judgment in favor of an injured insured whose uninsured motorist insurer denied coverage
based on the insured's twenty-nine-month delay in providing notice of the accident. Without
11
Today, Ins. § 19-508(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(2) A policy that contains the coverage described in § 19-505 of this
subtitle may:
(i) set a period of not less than 12 months after the date of the
motor vehicle accident within which the original claim for benefits must be
filed with the insurer[.]
- 27 -
deciding whether the forerunner of § 19-110 actually applied to uninsured motorist
coverage, we concluded that "an insurer cannot avoid coverage under an uninsured motorist
policy on the grounds of an unreasonably late notice, unless the insurer proves that it