REPORTED
[…] A
consenting insurer was thus precluded from "contest[ing] the issues of tort liability" in the
insured's action to recover on the policy. Id. at 75, 945 A.2d at 638. The Court concluded
that the insurer in Maurer should not have been allowed to raise the issues of its insured's
- 20 -
contributory negligence or assumption of risk, and the Court directed that "[a]ny new trial
shall be limited to the matter of damages." Id.8
In 2012, the General Assembly tempered the effect of an insurer's written consent to
settle with a tortfeasor. By 2012 Md. Laws Chaps. 268, 269, the legislature added
subsection (f) to § 19-511, which provides:
(f) Construction of written consent to acceptance of settlement offer –
Written consent by an uninsured motorist insurer to acceptance of a settlement
offer under subsection (b)(1) of this section:
(1) may not be construed to limit the right of the uninsured
motorist insurer to raise any issue relating to liability or damages in an action
against the uninsured motorist insurer; and
(2) does not constitute an admission by the uninsured motorist
insurer as to any issue raised in an action against the uninsured motorist
insurer.
The legislation provided "[t]hat this Act shall take effect October 1, 2012." Under current
law, an insurer will not be bound by a settlement to which it has given written consent.
Notwithstanding its consent, an insurer still may raise in its defense "any issue relating to