REPORTED
[…] Nothing
in either opinion casts any doubt on an insured's obligation to comply with § 19-511.
We are not moved by Morse's assertion that Erie could not have been prejudiced by
her settlement with Nationwide because the settlement was for the full limits of the only
liability insurance policy Smallwood had. As we have explained, no prejudice rule was
triggered in this case and Erie's lack of prejudice is irrelevant. We note, however, that, if we
were to apply a prejudice rule as Morse suggests, such a lack of prejudice would almost
always excuse noncompliance with § 19-511, because § 19-511 only applies where "the
amount of the settlement offer, in combination with any other settlements arising out of the
same occurrence, would exhaust the bodily injury or death limits of the applicable liability
insurance policies, bonds, and securities." § 19-511(a). We cannot apply a strained
construction of the § 19-110 prejudice rule to eviscerate § 19-511, a carefully brokered
legislative compromise that already is stacked in favor of an injured insured who complies
with it.
Out-of-State Cases are Not Persuasive Here