REPORTED
[…] If the injured insured has complied with § 19-
511 but the uninsured motorist insurer has not timely responded or paid out, the injured
insured still may accept the settlement offer without prejudice to her uninsured motorist
claim, just as if the uninsured motorist insurer had consented to the settlement. See Kritsings
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 189 Md. App. 367, 378, 984 A.2d 395, 401 (2009), cert.
-5-
denied, 413 Md. 229 (2010). See also Buckley v. Brethren Mut. Ins. Co., 207 Md. App.
574, 586-87, 53 A.3d 456, 463 (2012), aff'd, ___ Md. ___, 86 A.3d 665 (2014).5
5
Section 19-511 provides, in full:
(a) Settlement offers sent to insurers providing uninsured motorist
coverage – If an injured person receives a written offer from a motor vehicle
insurance liability insurer or that insurer's authorized agent to settle a claim for
bodily injury or death, and the amount of the settlement offer, in combination
with any other settlements arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust
the bodily injury or death limits of the applicable liability insurance policies,
bonds, and securities, the injured person shall send by certified mail, to any
insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury or
death, a copy of the liability insurer's written settlement offer.
(b) Consent or refusal to consent to acceptance of settlement offer –
Within 60 days after receipt of the notice required under subsection (a) of this
section, the uninsured motorist insurer shall send to the injured person:
(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to
the execution of releases; or
(2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement
offer.
(c) Payment of amount of settlement offer by uninsured motorist
insurer – Within 30 days after a refusal to consent to acceptance of a
settlement offer under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the uninsured motorist
insurer shall pay to the injured person the amount of the settlement offer.
(d) Preservation of uninsured motorist insurer’s subrogation rights –
(1) Payment as described in subsection (c) of this section shall
preserve the uninsured motorist insurer's subrogation rights against the
liability insurer and its insured.
(2) Receipt by the injured person of the payment described in
(continued...)
-6-
In construing this statutory scheme, we take our guiding principles from Government
Employees Ins. Co. v. Insurance Comm'r of Md., 332 Md. 124, 630 A.2d 713 (1993):
[T]he primary goal ... is determining the intent of the Legislature when it
enacted the subject statute.