Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] GEICO, for instance, relies on our decision in Gorge v. State, 386 Md. 600, 873 A.2d 1171 (2005) to emphasize the “consequences of a failure to abide by statutorily-imposed procedures.” In Gorge, this Court was asked to consider “whether [a defendant] may be sentenced to life without the possibility of parole without having received written notice of the State’s intention to pursue that sentence [as required by Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 2-203 of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”). ]” 386 Md. at 610, 873 A.2d at 1177. Under CL § 2-203, “[a] defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be 18 sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if: (1) at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State’s intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.” (Emphasis added). Although the State in Gorge failed to demonstrate that it provided written notice to the defendant, it argued that oral notice—which defendant admitted to receiving more than 30 days before trial—was sufficient to meet the requirements of the statute.