Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] The insurer’s right to seek subrogation against the uninsured tortfeasor is expressly provided by § 19-511. See § 19-511(d)(1) (“Payment [by the UM carrier to its insured under § 19-511(c)] shall preserve the uninsured motorist insurer’s subrogation rights against the liability insurer and its insured.”). Morse suggests that “the common law prejudice rule should apply even if a case does not fit neatly into the specific language of § 19-110.” The rule expressed in Prince George’s Cnty. v. Local Gov’t Ins.