Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] Pinaire, 538 N.W.2d 168, 172 (Neb. 1995) (“Under the terms of the [Nebraska statute], an insurer can avoid its policy obligation only if the insured’s settlement with the tort-feasor ‘adversely affects’ the insurer’s rights.”). See also N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-40-15.6 (“The uninsured and underinsured coverages provided for . . . do not apply . . . [w]hen the insured, without the written consent of the insurer, shall make any agreement or settlement with any person who may be legally liable therefor, if such agreement adversely affects the rights of the insurer.”) (emphasis added). The out-of-state opinions Petitioners cite to do not bear heavily on our decision interpreting the reach of § 19–110 which is expressly limited to a disclaimer grounded on a failure to notify or a failure to cooperate with an insurer.