Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] We conclude that, consistent with the underlying purpose of § 19-511, an insurer may waive strict compliance with the relevant provisions at issue–namely the insured’s duty to send the insurer written notice of the pending settlement offer. We also conclude, as did the intermediate appellate court, that Woznicki failed to overcome GEICO’s motion for summary judgment. Summary judgment was entered in favor of GEICO on the ground that Woznicki had not satisfied the requirements of § 19-511 or Section IV of the insurance policy. Does § 19-511 Permit Waiver? Under § 19-511(a), where an injured insured receives a settlement offer from a tortfeasor’s motor vehicle liability insurer, “and the amount of the settlement offer, in combination with any other settlements arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust the bodily injury or death limits of the applicable liability insurance policy . . . the injured person shall send by certified mail . . . a copy of the liability insurer’s written settlement offer” to his or her UM carrier.