Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] Secondly, we consider whether § 19-110 (“Disclaimers of coverage on liability insurance policies”) applies to an insurer seeking to disclaim UM coverage to its insured for the insured’s failure to comply with the requirements of § 19-511. Section 19-110 provides that: An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer. We review issues of statutory construction de novo. See Nesbit v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co., 382 Md. 65, 72, 854 A.2d 879, 883 (2004) (quoting Walter v.