Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] (Emphasis in original). We have characterized § 19-511 as a statutory “consent to settle” clause. Maurer v. Penn. Nat. Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 404 Md. 60, 73-74 n.4, 945 A.2d 629, 637 n.4 (2007) (“Under some circumstances, where the amount of the settlement or settlements, arising out of the same occurrence, would exhaust liability policy limits, the uninsured/underinsured carrier is by statute given the option to consent or not to consent to the settlement. Under such circumstances, there exists a ‘consent to settle’ clause by statute.”) (emphasis added). Section 19-511 plainly requires that the insured send to his or her UM carrier written notice of a settlement offer which would exhaust the tortfeasor’s applicable liability insurance policy limit. See § 19-511(a) (“[T]he injured person shall send by certified mail, to any insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage for the bodily injury or death, a copy of the liability insurer’s written settlement offer.”). Upon receipt of the required notice, the UM carrier has a period of 60 days in which it must either send “(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or (2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.” 42 § 19-511(b). If the UM carrier sends its written refusal, it “shall pay to the injured person the amount of the settlement offer [within 30 days after refusal].” § 19-511(c). Because the UM carrier has a 60 day period in which to make its decision, or 30 days to issue payment following a refusal, the statute necessarily imposes a reciprocal duty on the insured to allow the insurer to make this decision, or permit the insurer to make payment following a refusal. To hold otherwise would render the express time periods outlined in § 19-511(b) and (c) superfluous. Moreover, it would be contrary to the statute itself, which further provides: The injured person may accept the liability insurer’s settlement offer and execute releases in favor of the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer: (1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the execution of releases; or (2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements of subsection (b) or subsection (c) of this section. § 19-511(e). See also Maurer, 404 Md. at 74 n.4, 945 A.2d at 637 n.4 (“[T]he uninsured/underinsured carrier is by statute given the option to consent or not to consent to the settlement.”). Section 19-110 is inapplicable in the instant case.