Woznicki v. GEICO Morse v. Erie Insurance
[…] Id. 34 also Allstate Ins. Co., 363 Md. at 122, 767 A.2d at 840 (noting that the General Assembly may have also been responding to the suggestion in Indemnity Ins. Co., 197 Md. 160, 78 A.2d 461 that prejudice is not required where the insured fails to cooperate by failing to attend hearings, depositions, and other court proceedings, or provide the insurer with evidence). Since its original enactment, the statute has remained substantively the same. Md. Gen. Assemb., Dep’t. of Legis. Serv., Fiscal and Policy Note, H.B. 11 (1996) (“The bill [enacting § 19-110] revises existing law without making substantive changes.”).10 As presently worded, § 19-110 provides that: An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer. That § 19-110 applies only where the insured breached the policy by failing to give notice or cooperate with the insurer reflects a deliberate decision by the Legislature to limit the scope of the statute.