REPORTED
[…] The General Assembly paid little heed to this plea, as it enacted tougher prohibitions
on the transfer of alcoholic beverage licenses to “chain stores,” “supermarkets” and “discount
houses.” Chapter 991, Laws of 1978.2 The reach of those restrictions is the central issue in
1
Comments of Arthur Koch prepared for Senate Economic Affairs Committee on
Senate Bill 970, dated March 16, 1978.
2
For the ease of the reader, we will refer to this statute as the “chain store/supermarket
law.” It is codified at Md. Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.), Article 2B, § 9-102(a-1), which
provides:
A Class A, B, or D beer license, beer and wine license, or beer,
wine and liquor license, except by way of renewal, may not be
granted, transferred, or issued to, or for use in conjunction with,
or upon the premises of any business establishment of the type
commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, or discount
houses. This subsection does not apply to or affect any business
establishment already holding such a license or the possibility of
such licensee having the license transferred to a similar type of
business establishment. Discount houses do not include
licensees who sell at discount prices.
This law was originally enacted in 1962 and at that time, applied only to Class A, B or D
beer, wine and liquor licenses. Chapter 99, Laws of 1962. The 1978 legislation applied the
prohibition specifically to beer licenses, beer and wine licenses, and beer, wine and liquor
licenses of the enumerated classes. There are also local provisions in Article 2B restricting