REPORTED
[…] request by Thomas F. McKay, Elizabeth Johnson and Susan
Jones to transfer location of its license to the Lusby Food Lion
be denied.
After the Board adopted these findings, Woodburn’s sought review of this decision in the
circuit court.
3. Proceedings in the Circuit Court
Woodburn’s petitioned for review in the circuit court. The court took additional
evidence and subsequently issued a written opinion and order upholding the Board’s action.
The opinion authored by Judge James Lombardi noted:
Overriding this case is the applicability of a statute that provides
a grandfather clause contained in Article 2B Section 9-102(a-1).
For purposes of this case, this clause provides that a Class A
license may not be granted or transferred to any supermarket
unless the business establishment seeking the transfer is “already
holding such a license or the possibility of such licensee having
the license transferred to a similar type of business
establishment.” Therefore, two conditions must be met in order
to avail the Petitioner of the protection of the grandfather clause.
Petitioner contends that the history of the Board’s actions in
granting his business a freedom of interchanges between Class