REPORTED
[…] Unfortunately, they
are written in a shorthand that is virtually indecipherable. See Jack Schwartz and Amanda
Stakem Conn, The Court of Appeals at the Cocktail Party: The Use and Misuse of Legislative
History, 54 Md. L. Rev. 432, 446 n.59 (1995).
13
of beverage the licensee is authorized to sell must be treated as an original application.” 43
Opinions of the Attorney General 81, 82 (1958). An on-sale license where beer may be
consumed with food is not the same as a beer and wine retailer. In short, categories of
licenses are neither equivalent nor fungible.
In addition, absent from § 9-201(a-1) is language found in at least two other local
chain store/supermarket laws that expressly authorize grandfathered licenses to change the
class of their licenses. See e.g., Article 2B, § 9-213(f)(1) (“Those establishments holding an
alcoholic beverages license on July 1, 1976 may continue to hold that license, or apply to
upgrade to Class A-1 or A-2”); § 9-217(h)(1) (“However, those establishments holding an
alcoholic beverage license at the time of the enactment of this section may continue to hold
such license, and may, at the discretion of the Board of License Commissioners, change the
classification of their license.”).