REPORTED
[…] information at any time if the respondent agrees in
writing to the release.
(2) On request of the respondent, the Ethics Commission
at any time shall disclose the identity of the complainant
to the respondent.
9
166. In the instant case, as discussed supra, the Ethics Panel exercised an administrative
function.
Contrary to Dyer’s assertions, county boards of education may delegate functions to
representatives. Indeed, the OMA explicitly contemplates that one public body can create
another public body. Regarding the definition of a “public body,” SG § 10-502 provides that
a “public body” is “an entity that:
(i) consists of at least 2 individuals; and
(ii) is created by:
1. the Maryland Constitution;
2. a State statute;
3. a county or municipal charter;
4. a memorandum of understanding or a
master agreement to which a majority of
the county boards of education and the
State Department of Education are
signatories;
5. an ordinance;
6. a rule, resolution, or bylaw;
7. an executive order of the Governor; or
8. an executive order of the chief executive
authority of a political subdivision of the
State.
(Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals addressed the delegation of functions by a school
board in Carroll County Education Association, Inc. v. Board of Education of Carroll
County, 294 Md. 144 (1982). Carroll County Education Association, Inc., supra, involved