Grant v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Wilson, 389 Md. at 58-59. This becomes increasingly evident throughout the Court’s analysis: Language appears throughout the statute authorizing the Commission to “hire” or “appoint” all types of employees of the PSC. In contrast, there is no mention in this statute, nor any other statute we could find, of language that outlines the Chairman’s authority, independent of the Commission’s, to “hire” or “appoint” employees of the PSC. Although § 2–108(d) [of the Public Utilities Companies Article (“PU”)] does not discuss specifically the authority of the Commission to terminate employees, [PU] § 2–108(d) states that “all personnel of the Commission are subject to the provisions of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.” That Article governs the termination of PSC employees, specifically those employees in the executive and management services, and those who are special appointments, all of which “serve[ ] at the pleasure of the employee’s appointing authority” and “may be terminated from employment for any