Grant v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] authority of a political subdivision of the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor or chief executive authority of the political subdivision, if the entity includes in its membership at least two individuals not employed by the State or the political subdivision; (ii) Any multimember board, commission or committee that: 1. is appointed by: A. an entity in the Executive Branch of the State government, the members of which are appointed by the Governor, and that otherwise meets the definition of a public body under this subsection; or 23 GP §§ 3-301, 3-303.17 The Act further defines the term “meet” to mean “to convene a quorum of a public body to consider or to transact business.” GP § 3-101(g). “Quorum” is defined under the Act as: “(1) a majority of the members of a public body; or (2) the number of members that the law requires.” GP § 3-101(k). The Open Meetings Act does not apply to all functions of a public body. It does not apply to a public body carrying out an administrative function, a judicial function, or a quasi-judicial function as those terms are defined by the Act. GP §§ 3-101, 3-103(a)(1).