Grant v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] GP § 3-101(g). “Quorum” is defined under the Act as: “(1) a majority of the members of a public body; or (2) the number of members that the law requires.” GP § 3-101(k). The Open Meetings Act does not apply to all functions of a public body. It does not apply to a public body carrying out an administrative function, a judicial function, or a quasi-judicial function as those terms are defined by the Act. GP §§ 3-101, 3-103(a)(1). The Act likewise does not apply to a “chance encounter, a social gathering, or any other occasion that is not intended to circumvent this title.” GP § 3-103(a)(2). Notwithstanding the exceptions described above, the Open Meetings Act applies “to a public body when it is meeting to consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a special exception, variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or regulation, or any other zoning matter.” GP § 3-103(b). 18 In summary, B. an official who is subject to the policy direction of an entity described in item A of this item; and 2. includes in its membership at least two individuals who are not members of the appointing entity or employed by the State; and (iii) The Maryland School for