County Council of Prince George’s County v. Zimmer Development Company, No. 64,
[…] As noted earlier, the RDA has authorized since 1968 Prince George’s County to
engage in conditional rezoning. See Art. 28., § 8-104(e)(1) (re-codified as LU § 22-
214).76 The RDA provides also for the District Council to “adopt local laws necessary to
75
Senate Bill 901 was introduced and enacted in 2011. 2011 Md. Laws ch. 90. In
1990, the earliest year for which relevant Prince George’s County legislative history
materials are available readily, County Bill 84 of that year amended portions of the
PGCC relating to Detailed Site Plans and CDPs and SDPs as distinct processes.
76
LU § 22-214(a) provides:
In general.—In approving any zoning map amendment, the
district council may consider and adopt any reasonable
requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:
(Continued…)
75
provide adequate notice, public hearings, and enforcement procedures for the
implementation [of such authority.]” LU § 22-214. Although the RDA provides expressly
for the District Council to adopt the local laws to implement conditional zoning, it is
silent regarding the District Council’s authority to review the actions of an agency to