County Council of Prince George’s County v. Zimmer Development Company, No. 64,
[…] effective on the date of its enactment and the request for rezoning was “approved.” The
rezoning did not become effective, however, until the conditions were accepted in
writing. Although we could not find in the record before us when the conditions were
accepted, the only reasonable inference is that they were accepted because all documents
relating to CDP-1001 and SDP-1001 state that the Edwards Property was zoned L-A-C
and the conditions of Zoning Ordinance 10-2004 were applicable to the property.
Furthermore, the District Council does not maintain to the contrary.
64
LU § 22-214 authorizes conditional rezoning by the District Council. LU § 22-
214(c) allows the applicant for rezoning “90 days from the date of approval to accept or
reject the land use classification conditionally approved. If the applicant expressly rejects
the amendment as conditionally approved within the 90-day period, the zoning
classification shall revert to its prior status.” The plain language of the statute indicates
that the rezoning is complete upon the initial rezoning, but may revert potentially to the
prior classification upon untimely action by the applicant to accept or rejection of the
conditions.
65
specific comprehensive design zone involved.