City of Hyattsville v. Prince George's Cnty. Cncl.
[…] 548.26(b)(3)), after which the District Council must decide whether to “approve, approve

with conditions, or disapprove” the requested amendments. PGCC § 27-548.26(b)(5).

Of course, the District Council “may not arrogate to itself original jurisdiction where the

RDA places that responsibility elsewhere.” Zimmer, 444 Md. at 570. The remaining

question, then, is whether this zoning ordinance violates the division of authority

established by the RDA.

       In our assessment, the review process for applications under PGCC § 27-

548.26(b)(1)(B) is compatible with the RDA provisions that govern zoning map

amendments. LU § 22-206(a) expressly provides that “[a] district council may amend its

zoning laws, including any maps: (1) in accordance with procedures established in its

zoning laws; and (2) after holding an advertised public hearing.” The zoning laws

established by a district council may include provisions for “hearings and preliminary

determinations” by a board and procedures for “recommendations” by the county

planning board. LU § 22-206(b)(2)-(3). The district council “may provide by local law