In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] Necessarily, therefore, he did not expend any time and effort on Cosimo's behalf thereafter and post- decree attorney fees are not at issue here. 14 1-13-0109 applicable to petitions for contribution of attorney fees and costs incurred prior to the entry of final orders for dissolution of marriage," i.e., for fees and costs incurred during predecree proceedings. Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 47. Canulli is seeking contribution from Sandra, the opposing party, for attorney fees incurred as Cosimo's counsel during the pre-decree dissolution proceeding. Therefore, section 503(j) rather than section 508(c) applies to his petition. ¶38 Section 503(j) provides, in relevant part: "After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided, in accordance with the following provisions: (1) A petition for contribution, if not filed before the final hearing on other issues between the parties, shall be filed no later than 30 days after the closing of proofs in the final hearing or within such other period as the court orders. (2) Any award of contribution to one party from the other party shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this Section 503 and, if maintenance has been awarded, on the criteria for an award of maintenance under Section 504. *** (5) A contribution award (payable to either the petitioning party or the party's counsel, or jointly, as the court determines) may be in the form 15 1-13-0109 of either a set dollar amount or a percentage of fees and costs (or a portion of fees and costs) to be subsequently agreed upon by the petitioning party and counsel or, alternatively,