In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] However, section 508(c) concerns "[f]inal hearings for attorney's fees and costs against an attorney's own client, pursuant to a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs of either a counsel or a client." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2010). Sandra was never Canulli's client; she was the opposing party in the dissolution action. Therefore, section 508(c) does not apply to Canulli's petition for contribution against Sandra. Rocca, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 967. ¶37 Instead, section 503(j) of the Act applies to Canulli's petition for contribution against Sandra. Section 508(a) specifically references section 503(j), stating that, "[a]t the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).