In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] Rocca, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 964. Instead, "by including, for example, specific provisions permitting interim fees and contribution, the effect of the amendments was to expand the avenues for attorneys to obtain fees and to encourage attorneys to represent even those clients who are financially disadvantaged." (Emphasis in original.) Rocca, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 968. 13 1-13-0109 ¶36 Here, Canulli is seeking contribution from Sandra for attorney fees and costs incurred during his representation of Cosimo during the original, predecree dissolution proceeding.2 He cited to section 508(c) in his contribution petition. However, section 508(c) concerns "[f]inal hearings for attorney's fees and costs against an attorney's own client, pursuant to a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs of either a counsel or a client." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2010). Sandra was never Canulli's client; she was the opposing party in the dissolution action. Therefore, section 508(c) does not apply to Canulli's petition for contribution against Sandra. Rocca, 408 Ill.