In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] Id. ¶44 "Following Belleville Toyota, we must find that the timing provision of section 503(j) of the Act, although mandatory (see People v. O'Brien, 197 Ill. 2d 88, 93 (2001) (holding that the legislature's use of 'shall' demonstrates its intent to create a mandatory, rather than directive, provision)), is not a jurisdictional prerequisite and thus may be waived." Marriage of Lindsey-Robinson, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 269. Since the timing requirements in section 503(j) are not jurisdictional, the court did not lose subject matter jurisdiction when it did not meet the requirement that, "before judgment is entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and decided." Although this is a directive to the court, the court does not lose jurisdiction to consider the petition if it fails to abide by the directive.