In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] In re Marriage of Baltzer, 150 Ill. App. 3d 890, 893 (1986). As a party in interest, the attorney has standing in such cases to pursue an action for fees himself. Lee v. Lee, 302 Ill. App. 3d 607, 612 (1998) (citing Baltzer, 150 Ill. App. 3d at 893).1 Section 508(a), therefore, allows an attorney to pursue a contribution action in his own name. Rocca, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 968; 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010) ("The court may order that the award of attorney's fees and costs (including an interim or contribution award) shall be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his or her name ***."). 1 We cite herein to Lee v. Lee, 302 Ill. App. 3d 607 (1998), In re Marriage of Baltzer, 150 Ill. App. 3d 890 (1986), and Heiden v. Ottinger, 245 Ill.