In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] Solon, 236 Ill. 2d at 440-41. Only if a statute is ambiguous, if it is capable of being understood by 10 1-13-0109 reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different ways, will we consider extrinsic aids of construction in order to discern the legislative intent. Solon, 236 Ill. 2d at 440. ¶32 Relevant here are sections 508 and 503 of the Act. Section 508 of the Act is titled "Attorney's Fees; Client's Rights and Responsibilities Respecting Fees and Costs." 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010). It governs attorney fees generally, including petitions for contribution of attorney fees and costs incurred in initial dissolution proceedings [predecree proceedings] and in postdecree proceedings. Blum v.