In re Marriage of Cozzi-Digiovanni
[…] Solon, 236 Ill. 2d at 440. ¶32 Relevant here are sections 508 and 503 of the Act. Section 508 of the Act is titled "Attorney's Fees; Client's Rights and Responsibilities Respecting Fees and Costs." 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010). It governs attorney fees generally, including petitions for contribution of attorney fees and costs incurred in initial dissolution proceedings [predecree proceedings] and in postdecree proceedings. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 46 (2009). ¶33 Section 508(a) provides, in relevant part: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre- judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may be made in connection with the following: (1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act. 11 1-13-0109 (2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act. (3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders. (3.1) The prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the prosecuting party has substantially prevailed).