In re Marriage of Kane
[…] Id.
¶ 20       Based on our practice of interpreting Rule 303(a)(2) to allow the effectuation of a notice of
       appeal upon the resolution of a pending claim, and especially in light of Valkiunas, we reject
       Gregory’s and Heather’s argument that Rule 303(a)(2) is inapplicable, and we find that the
       notice of appeal became effective on September 14, 2015—when the contempt petition was
       resolved. As a result, we have jurisdiction over this appeal, and we accordingly grant the
       petition for rehearing.
¶ 21       We now turn to the merits of the appeal. Section 508(c) of the Act sets forth the rules for a
       final hearing for a trial court’s determination of attorney fees and costs against the attorney’s
       own client after the attorney has withdrawn. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
                    “(3) The determination of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs *** is within the
                sound discretion of the trial court. The court shall first consider the written engagement
                agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant
                to their written engagement agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable
                requirements of court rules and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be
                enforceable in accordance with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this
                subdivision (c)(3). Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the
                performance pursuant to the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found
                to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds
                were reasonable and necessary.” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2014).
¶ 22       Section 503(j) of the Act addresses contribution from an opposing party toward attorney
       fees and costs before a final dissolution-of-marriage judgment is entered. 750 ILCS 5/503(j)
       (West 2014).