In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] “matter” raised in the action. Id.
¶ 20 Based on our practice of interpreting Rule 303(a)(2) to allow the effectuation of a notice
of appeal upon the resolution of a pending claim, and especially in light of Valkiunas, we reject
Gregory’s and Heather’s argument that Rule 303(a)(2) is inapplicable and we find that the notice
of appeal became effective on September 14, 2015—when the contempt petition was resolved.
As a result, we have jurisdiction over this appeal, and we accordingly grant the petition for
rehearing.
¶ 21 We now turn to the merits of the appeal. Section 508(c) of the Act sets forth the rules for
a final hearing for a trial court’s determination of attorney fees and costs against the attorney’s
own client after the attorney has withdrawn. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“The determination of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs *** is within the
sound discretion of the trial court. The court shall first consider the written engagement
agreement and, if the court finds that the former client and the filing counsel, pursuant to
their written engagement agreement, entered into a contract which meets applicable
requirements of court rules and addresses all material terms, then the contract shall be
enforceable in accordance with its terms, subject to the further requirements of this
subdivision (c)(3). Before ordering enforcement, however, the court shall consider the
-9-
2016 IL App (2d) 150774
performance pursuant to the contract. Any amount awarded by the court must be found
to be fair compensation for the services, pursuant to the contract, that the court finds were
reasonable and necessary.” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(3) (West 2014).
¶ 22 Section 503(j) of the Act addresses contribution from an opposing party toward attorney
fees and costs before a final dissolution-of-marriage judgment is entered. 750 ILCS 5/503(j)
(West 2014).