Filed 6/27/14
[…] [Citation.] The right to hold public
office is considered fundamental under the state and federal Constitutions. [Citations.]
Accordingly, ‘[t]he exercise of this right should not be declared prohibited or curtailed
except by plain provisions of law. Ambiguities are to be resolved in favor of eligibility to
office.’”
Finally, because the trial court’s interpretation of Section 17 did not turn on
the resolution of any disputed facts, we apply a de novo standard of review. (Burden v.
Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562.)
3. The Plain Language of Section 17 Applies Only to Sitting Judges.
The disputed provision of Section 17 provides, in its entirety: “A judge of
a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was
selected is ineligible for public employment or public office other than judicial
employment or judicial office, except a judge of a court of record may accept a part-time
7
teaching position that is outside the normal hours of his or her judicial position and that
does not interfere with the regular performance of his or her judicial duties while holding
office. A judge of a trial court of record may, however, become eligible for election to
other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration
of candidacy. Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge.”
(Section 17.)
In arguing for their differing interpretations of Section 17, the parties’
briefs focused primarily on the meaning of the phrase “the term for which the judge was
selected.” Gilbert argued his “term” would necessarily come to an end when he resigned