Filed 6/27/14
[…] CONTROLLER, etc.
Defendant and Respondent.
Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County,
Richard L. Fruin, Jr., Judge. Reversed.
Jones Day, Elwood Lui, Erica L. Reilley, Peter E. Davids and Charlotte S.
Wasserstein for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Douglas J. Woods, Assistant Attorney
General, Mark R. Beckington and Anthony R. Hakl, Deputy Attorneys General, for
Defendant and Respondent.
Morrison & Foerster LLP, Miriam Vogel and Dale K. Larson as Amicus
Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Appellant.
* * *
Article VI, section 17 of the California Constitution (Section 17) states, in
pertinent part: “A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for
which the judge was selected is ineligible for public employment or public office other
than judicial employment or judicial office . . . .”
Arthur Gilbert is the Presiding Justice of the Second Appellate District,
Division Six. He filed this action to obtain a determination that Section 17 would not
render him ineligible for other public office or public employment if he resigned from his