Paul D. Matthes v. David D. Wynkoop and Walker-Walker Family Limited Partnership
[…] Beck responded, “There has.” Concerning the second question, Matthes‟s counsel objected, the objection was overruled, and Beck asked that the question be restated. Instead, Defendants‟ counsel then asked the third question: “Did you settle 11 a case for Mr. Matthes?” Matthes‟s counsel again objected and the objection was overruled. Beck responded, “Yes.” As there was no response to the second question, we address only whether the responses to the first and third questions are subject to the protection of the attorney- client privilege. Section 491.060(3) provides that an attorney shall be incompetent to testify “concerning any communication made to the attorney by such attorney‟s client in that relation, or such attorney‟s advice thereon, without the consent of such client.” We find this court‟s opinion in Sappington v. Miller, 821 S.W.2d 901 (Mo. App. W.D. 1992), dispositive of Matthes‟s claim that the testimony at issue violated attorney-client privilege.