See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] new, government-funded program in order to conclude
that the HHS regulations fail the least-restrictive-means
test. HHS itself has demonstrated that it has at its dis-
posal an approach that is less restrictive than requiring
employers to fund contraceptive methods that violate their
religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has already
established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations
with religious objections. See supra, at 9–10, and nn. 8–9.
Under that accommodation, the organization can self-
certify that it opposes providing coverage for particular
contraceptive services. See 45 CFR §§147.131(b)(4), (c)(1);
26 CFR §§54.9815–2713A(a)(4), (b). If the organization
makes such a certification, the organization’s insurance
issuer or third-party administrator must “[e]xpressly
exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health
insurance coverage provided in connection with the group
health plan” and “[p]rovide separate payments for any
contraceptive services required to be covered” without
imposing “any cost-sharing requirements . . . on the eligi-
ble organization, the group health plan, or plan partici-
pants or beneficiaries.” 45 CFR §147.131(c)(2); 26 CFR
§54.9815–2713A(c)(2).38