See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ing in “the commercial, profit-making world.” Amos, 483
U. S., at 337.16
The reason why is hardly obscure. Religious organiza-
tions exist to foster the interests of persons subscribing to
the same religious faith. Not so of for-profit corporations.
Workers who sustain the operations of those corporations
commonly are not drawn from one religious community.
Indeed, by law, no religion-based criterion can restrict the
——————
RFRA”). Notably, the Court does not assert that these exemptions have
in fact been afforded to for-profit corporations. See §238n(c) (“health
care entity” covered by exemption is a term defined to include “an
individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a
participant in a program of training in the health professions”); Tozzi,
Whither Free Exercise: Employment Division v. Smith and the Rebirth
of State Constitutional Free Exercise Clause Jurisprudence?, 48 J.
Catholic Legal Studies 269, 296, n. 133 (2009) (“Catholic physicians,
but not necessarily hospitals, . . . may be able to invoke [§238n(a)]