See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] No such solicitude is traditional for com-
mercial organizations.15 Indeed, until today, religious
——————
14 See, e.g., Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School
v. EEOC, 565 U. S. ___ (2012); Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Benefi
cente União do Vegetal, 546 U. S. 418 (2006); Church of Lukumi Babalu
Aye, Inc. v. Hialeah, 508 U. S. 520 (1993); Jimmy Swaggart Ministries
v. Board of Equalization of Cal., 493 U. S. 378 (1990).
15 Typically, Congress has accorded to organizations religious in char-
acter religion-based exemptions from statutes of general application.
E.g., 42 U. S. C. §2000e–1(a) (Title VII exemption from prohibition
against employment discrimination based on religion for “a religious
corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect
to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform
work connected with the carrying on . . . of its activities”); 42 U. S. C.
§12113(d)(1) (parallel exemption in Americans With Disabilities Act of
1990). It can scarcely be maintained that RFRA enlarges these exemp-
tions to allow Hobby Lobby and Conestoga to hire only persons who
share the religious beliefs of the Greens or Hahns.