See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] the shareholders of the benefit corporation . . . .”); S. C. Code Ann.
§§33–38–300 (2012 Cum. Supp.), 33–3–101 (2006), 33–38–130 (2012
Cum. Supp.) (similar).
Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014) 25
Opinion of the Court
sued by the companies in these cases are governed by the
laws of the States in which they were incorporated—
Pennsylvania and Oklahoma—and the laws of those
States permit for-profit corporations to pursue “any lawful
purpose” or “act,” including the pursuit of profit in con-
formity with the owners’ religious principles. 15 Pa. Cons.
Stat. §1301 (2001) (“Corporations may be incorporated
under this subpart for any lawful purpose or purposes”);
Okla. Stat., Tit. 18, §§1002, 1005 (West 2012) (“[E]very
corporation, whether profit or not for profit” may “be
incorporated or organized . . . to conduct or promote any
lawful business or purposes”); see also §1006(A)(3); Brief
for State of Oklahoma as Amicus Curiae in No. 13–354.
3