See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tion,” a dual-purpose entity that seeks to achieve both a
benefit for the public and a profit for its owners.25
In any event, the objectives that may properly be pur-
——————
24 See, e.g., M. Sanders, Joint Ventures Involving Tax-Exempt Organ-
izations 555 (4th ed. 2013) (describing Google.org, which “advance[s] its
charitable goals” while operating as a for-profit corporation to be able to
“invest in for-profit endeavors, lobby for policies that support its philan-
thropic goals, and tap Google’s innovative technology and workforce”
(internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)); cf. 26 CFR
§1.501(c)(3)–1(c)(3).
25 See Benefit Corp Information Center, online at http://
www.benefitcorp.net/state-by-state-legislative-status; e.g., Va. Code
Ann. §§13.1–787, 13.1–626, 13.1–782 (Lexis 2011) (“A benefit corpora-
tion shall have as one of its purposes the purpose of creating a general
public benefit,” and “may identify one or more specific public benefits
that it is the purpose of the benefit corporation to create. . . . This
purpose is in addition to [the purpose of engaging in any lawful busi-
ness].” “ ‘Specific public benefit’ means a benefit that serves one or
more public welfare, religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educa-
tional purposes, or other purpose or benefit beyond the strict interest of