PRECEDENTIAL
[…] has an interest in universality and uniformness – only to, at
the same time, make the means decidedly not universal and
36
In addition to the variety of exemptions from the
employer mandate discussed in Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at
2764, there are also a wide variety of exemptions from the
individual mandate. Significantly, there is an exemption for
those who have membership in a religious sect that objects to
insurance. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(A). Additionally,
individuals who participate in a previously-existing “health
care sharing ministry” are exempted from the Mandate. 26
U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(B) (defining a health care sharing
ministry as a tax-exempt organization of members who “share
a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical
expenses among members in accordance with those beliefs”
that has existed since December 31, 1999). Those additional
exemptions further underscore the Mandate’s
underinclusiveness.
51
uniform. Because of this incongruity, the claimed interest
cannot credibly be characterized as compelling. 37
37
The United States Court of Appeals for the District