CAPITAL BANK v. OSCAR BROCK ET AL.
[…] in the context of a motion for summary judgment, the defendant debtors submitted sufficient
evidence to show that the subject real property was sold at foreclosure for “materially less”
than its fair market value. 2014 WL 407908 at *1. In that case, we reviewed relevant
provisions of Tennessee law governing foreclosure sales:
When a foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of
trust fails to satisfy an indebtedness, the creditor may recover a
“deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to satisfy fully the
indebtedness.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(a). Absent fraud,
collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in the foreclosure sale,
“the deficiency judgment shall be for the total amount of
indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure
and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of
the sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(b). In such cases, “[t]he
creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption
that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market
value of the property at the time of the sale.” Tenn. Code Ann.
-5-
§ 35-5-118(b); see Duke v. Daniels, 660 S.W.2d 793, 795
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1983). If a defendant raises gross inadequacy
of the foreclosure price as a defense to the deficiency claim, the
defendant “must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
the property sold for an amount materially less than the fair
market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(c).
Id. at *2.
Returning to the case now before us, we note that the trial court gave a detailed
discussion of its decision. In relevant part, the court stated:
Defendants contend that the foreclosure sale price of $400,000