NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 196.
We conclude that, on the record before us, the trial court erred by using
the husband’s 2009 income for purposes of calculating his “present income.”
Accordingly, we vacate the calculation of child support and remand for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
IV. Reimbursement of Overpaid Child Support
The wife argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to
order her to reimburse the husband for overpayment of support resulting from
the modification of the support order. She maintains that the 2007
amendment to RSA 458-C:7, III, affects substantive rights because it provides
that “the court shall order, absent a showing of undue hardship, the obligee to
directly reimburse the obligor” (emphasis added) for any overpayment of
support resulting from a modification of a support order. Therefore, she
argues, because her divorce was finalized in 2006, application of the 2007
amendment to her is unlawful. See In the Matter of Donovan & Donovan, 152
N.H. 55, 62-63 (2005).
18