NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] definition of income for child support purposes, but rather the trial court’s
alleged failure to apply it properly. See Hampers I, 154 N.H. at 283. Because
we agreed that the record did not support the figure the trial court had used for
his monthly gross income, we vacated the order and remanded. Id. at 277,
283. The subsequent procedural challenges to that recalculation are not before
us in this appeal.
This appeal challenges the trial court’s ruling on the husband’s March 5,
2010 motion to modify the child support order. See RSA 458-C:7, I(a)
(permitting either party to move for “modification of such order 3 years after
the entry of the last order for support, without the need to show a substantial
change of circumstances”). The parties agreed to the amount of the husband’s
earned income for child support purposes, but disagreed as to how to calculate
his “substantial unearned income from investments in partnerships and capital
gains.” Each party presented an expert witness to testify as to calculation of