NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] establish a uniform system to determine the amount of child support to be
awarded, to resolve inequities in child support orders and to comply with
federal law.” Id. The statutory framework vests the trial court “with the
ultimate responsibility for determining and safeguarding the best interests of
children.” In the Matter of Laura & Scott, 161 N.H. 333, 337 (2010); see RSA
458-C:1 (2004). As such, “the guidelines shall apply in all child support cases,
including orders modifying an existing support order.” Giles v. Giles, 136 N.H.
540, 543 (1992); see RSA 458-C:4, I (2004). “There is a ‘rebuttable
presumption’ that application of the guidelines in a particular case will
establish the correct amount of child support.” Id. (quoting RSA 458-C:4, II).
“This presumption may be rebutted only through a ‘written finding or a specific
finding by the presiding officer on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.’” Giles, 136
N.H. at 543-44 (quoting RSA 458-C:4, II). In that situation, RSA 458-C:5
authorizes the trial court to “adjust its application of the guidelines if it is
shown by a preponderance of the evidence that special circumstances exist.”
Id. at 544 (quotation omitted).