In the Matter of Mitchell Cohen and Marian Richards
[…] Stat. § 50-20(b)(2) (1987 & Cum. Supp. 1992) (amended 1997)); Dunham v. Dunham, 125 P.3d 1015, 1018 (Wyo. 2006) (decided under Wyoming law that requires property to be “in [the court’s] hands” at the time of the divorce to be subject to equitable division). 8 the marriage. The petitioner’s argument is misplaced. The effort of the parties during the marriage is one factor the trial court may consider when determining the equitable division of marital property. See RSA 458:16-a, II(f) (the trial court may consider, inter alia, “[t]he actions of either party during the marriage which contributed to the growth or diminution in value of the property” in determining the equitable division of property). However, to determine whether an asset constitutes marital property under RSA 458:16-a, I, the proper inquiry is whether the property was acquired up to the date of the divorce decree. See In the Matter of Gordon and Gordon, 147 N.H. 693, 697 (2002) (marital property under RSA 458:16-a, I, includes “any property acquired up to the date of a decree of legal separation or divorce” (quotation omitted)); see also RSA 458:16-a, I (“all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties,” is subject to equitable division).