In the Matter of Mitchell Cohen and Marian Richards
[…] In the Matter of Eckroate-Breagy & Breagy, 170 N.H. 247, 249 (2017). In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute and considered as a whole. Id. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written, and we will not consider what the legislature might have said or add words that the legislature did not include. Id. Moreover, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. at 250. Pursuant to RSA 458:16-a, I, “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties” is subject to equitable distribution. Under RSA 458:16-a, I, intangible marital property “includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits, or savings plans.” Based upon this broad statutory language, we have previously adopted the “mechanistic approach” to determine whether an item constitutes marital property.