In the Matter of Vivian Silva and Robert Silva
[…] See RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(2)(B). It further noted that “[b]oth parents provide living arrangements, clothing and other items for the children.” However, the trial court did not find that any of the petitioner’s fixed costs were reduced because of the parties’ shared residential responsibility. Indeed, with the exception of housing, the expenses that the trial court discussed are either explicitly referred to in the statute as “variable expenses,” or are akin to the enumerated variable expenses. See RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(2)(A) (referring to “variable expenses for the children” as “including but not limited to education, school supplies, day care, after school, vacation and summer care, extracurricular activities, clothing, health insurance costs and uninsured health costs, and other child-related expenses” (emphases added)); see also Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2533 (unabridged ed. 2002) (defining “variable cost” as a “cost that fluctuates directly with changes in output”). The statute does not define “fixed costs” as used in RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(2)(B).