In the Matter of Vivian Silva and Robert Silva
[…] Absent a complete record, we cannot conclude that the trial court committed error. See In the Matter of Rokowski & Rokowski, 168 N.H. 57, 62 (2015) (concluding that, because the respondent failed to provide a sufficient record for our review, he had not demonstrated that the trial court erred). The petitioner also argues that the trial court erred in that it either did not consider the 529 account when making its property distribution, or if it did, its property distribution did not comply with RSA 458:16-a, III. RSA 458:16-a, III provides that if either or both parties retain an ownership interest in a 529 account, “the court may, in its discretion, preserve the account for its original purpose or may treat the account as property of the marriage subject to equitable division.” RSA 458:16-a, III. The petitioner argues that the trial court erred when it did not treat all of the account funds in the same manner — either as a marital asset subject to equitable distribution, or as preserved for its original purpose.