In the Matter of Matthew Routhier and Kelly Routhier
[…] In reaching its decision, the court considered the parenting schedule. The court also noted “the disparity in income” between the parties and determined that the wife was not voluntarily underemployed “at this time due to the impact” of the COVID- 19 pandemic. In addition, the court observed that both parties “live with their parents” and “are not currently supporting their own households but they will be in the near future.” We conclude that the circuit court’s written findings were insufficient to justify its downward deviation from the child support guidelines. Although RSA 458-C:5 identifies the parenting schedule as a special circumstance, RSA 458-C:5, I(h), the circuit court correctly observed that “[t]he parenting schedule alone does not justify a deviation” from the guidelines. See RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(1) (“Equal or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment.”). The court did not identify any other special circumstances under RSA 458-C:5, I, justifying the deviation.