In the Matter of Matthew Routhier and Kelly Routhier
[…] Because, as explained above, we conclude that the circuit court erred by declining to distribute the husband’s undivided interest in the Dunbarton property, we vacate the property division portion of the circuit court’s order and remand for further proceedings. Nonetheless, in the interest of judicial economy, and because the husband’s statutory argument is likely to arise on remand, we briefly address that argument. See State v. Williams, 173 N.H. 540, 543 (2020). RSA 458:16-a, I, defines the term “property” as “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” Nothing in the statute suggests that the legislature intended to categorically exclude certain types of tangible personal property — such as firearms — from this definition. See RSA 458:16-a. To hold otherwise would add language to the statute that the legislature did not see fit to include.