In the Matter of Matthew Routhier and Kelly Routhier
[…] In divorce proceedings, the circuit court is responsible for equitably dividing the parties’ marital property. See RSA 458:16-a (Supp. 2021). When doing so, the court employs a two-step analysis. In the Matter of Chamberlin & Chamberlin, 155 N.H. 13, 16 (2007). First, the court determines, as a matter of law, which assets constitute marital property under RSA 458:16-a, I. Id. Then, the court exercises its discretion to equitably distribute those assets pursuant to RSA 458:16-a, II. Id. The circuit court’s determination as to whether certain assets constitute marital property presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. Pursuant to RSA 458:16-a, I, marital property includes “all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” RSA 458:16-a, I. The statute makes no distinction between property brought to the marriage by the parties and that acquired during marriage, nor does it exclude property given to one spouse during the course of the marriage. In the Matter of Sarvela & Sarvela, 154 N.H. 426, 431 (2006).