In the Matter of Robert Kempton and Peggy Kempton
[…] I.N.S., 244 F.3d 183, 189 (1st Cir. 2001). II. Fault Grounds for Divorce We next consider whether the trial court erred by denying the petitioner’s request for a divorce on the fault ground that the respondent was incarcerated for more than one year. See RSA 458:7, IV. The cause of marital breakdown is a question of fact for the trial court. See Yergeau v. Yergeau, 132 N.H. 659, 661 (1990); see also Hampers, 154 N.H. at 279. We will uphold the trial court’s factual findings unless the evidence does not support them or they are legally erroneous. Hampers, 154 N.H. at 279. RSA 458:7, IV provides that “[a] divorce . . . shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for . . . [c]onviction of either party, in any state or federal district, of a crime punishable with imprisonment for more than one year and actual imprisonment under such conviction.” The trial court denied the petitioner’s request for a fault-based divorce on this ground, in part, because it determined that there was insufficient evidence to establish that “such fault caused the . . . breakdown of the parties’ marriage.”