NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] required the officer’s official presence. Tasker, 129 N.H. at 468-72. The rule
rests upon public policy considerations: “Policemen and firemen are paid to
confront crises and allay dangers created by an uncircumspect citizenry,” and
“it is fundamentally unfair to ask the citizen to compensate a public safety
4
officer, already engaged at taxpayer expense, a second time for injuries
sustained while performing the very service which he is paid to undertake for
the citizen’s benefit.” Id. at 470-71 (quotation omitted).
The Legislature subsequently codified the Firefighter’s Rule in 1993. See
RSA 507:8-h; Allain, 163 N.H. at 300. The statute in effect at the time the
plaintiff brought her claims provided:
Firefighters, emergency medical technicians . . . , police officers
and other public safety officers shall have no cause of action for
injuries arising from negligent conduct which created the
particular occasion for the officer’s official engagement. However,
this section does not affect such officer’s causes of action for
unrelated negligent conduct occurring during the officer’s
engagement, or for other negligent conduct, or for reckless, wanton
or willful acts of misconduct.
RSA 507:8-h, I. “Under the plain language of the statute, the only relevant
inquiry in determining whether a cause of action is barred is whether the
negligently-created risk that caused the [plaintiff’s] injury was the reason for
[her] presence on the scene.” Allain, 163 N.H. at 301.