NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 468-72. The rule rests upon public policy considerations: Police officers and
firefighters “are paid to confront crises and allay dangers created by an
uncircumspect citizenry,” and “it is fundamentally unfair to ask the citizen to
compensate a public safety officer, already engaged at taxpayer expense, a
second time for injuries sustained while performing the very service which he is
paid to undertake for the citizen’s benefit.” Boulter v. Eli & Bessie Cohen
Found., 166 N.H. 414, 418-19 (2014) (quotations omitted).
The legislature codified the Firefighter’s Rule in 1993. See RSA 507:8-h;
Boulter, 166 N.H. at 419. The statute in effect at the time the plaintiffs
brought their claim provided:
Firefighters, emergency medical technicians . . . police
officers and other public safety officers shall have no cause of
action for injuries arising from negligent conduct which created the
particular occasion for the officer’s official engagement. However,
this section does not affect such officer’s causes of action for
unrelated negligent conduct occurring during the officer’s official
2
engagement, or for other negligent conduct, or for reckless, wanton
or willful acts of misconduct.
RSA 507:8-h, I. The defendant argued that, even assuming that all of the
allegations in the plaintiffs’ writ were true, they did not establish that the
defendant’s conduct fit within the exception in the statute precluding
application of the rule for “reckless, wanton or willful acts of misconduct.” Id.
The defendant further contended that the plaintiffs could not show that her
conduct caused their injuries. The plaintiffs objected, arguing that the
defendant’s conduct fit within the exception. In their objection, the plaintiffs