NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] orders of the Superior Court (McNamara, J.): (1) granting summary judgment
in favor of the State; (2) denying the petitioners’ motions for summary
judgment; and (3) dismissing the petitioners’ remaining claims in their putative
class action challenge to the constitutionality of the state’s tax on gambling
winnings, RSA 77:38-:50 (Supp. 2009) (amended 2010; repealed 2011). We
affirm.
I
Most of the relevant facts are not in dispute. Effective July 1, 2009, the
Legislature imposed a ten percent tax on gambling winnings (Gambling
Winnings Tax). Laws 2009, 144:249 (codified at RSA 77:38-:50 (Supp. 2009)
(repealed 2011)). The legislation defined “gambling winnings” as “winnings
from lotteries and games of chance including, but not limited to bingo, slot
machines, keno, poker tournaments, and any other gambling winnings subject
to federal income tax withholding.” RSA 77:38, III (Supp. 2010) (repealed
2011). The tax applied to gambling winnings of New Hampshire residents
“from anywhere derived,” and those of nonresidents “derived from New
Hampshire entities.” RSA 77:39, I (Supp. 2010) (repealed 2011).