NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] upon a larger class of petitioners, simply because they are taxpayers.
In the case of a taxpayer challenge to the constitutionality of an assessed
tax, such an alternative, statutory scheme exists. RSA 21-J:28-b (2012) sets
forth procedures for a taxpayer to appeal a tax assessment made by the New
Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (DRA). Under the statute,
following a petition for redetermination and subsequent petition for
reconsideration, a “taxpayer may appeal such decision by written application to
the board of tax and land appeals or the superior court.” RSA 21-J:28-b, IV.
The statute limits the legal issues to be considered on appeal to those raised in
the prior petitions for redetermination and reconsideration, “with the exception
that the taxpayer may raise additional legal claims addressing constitutional
issues.” Id. (emphasis added). The procedures outlined in RSA 21-J:28-a
(dealing with the refund or credit of overpayment of taxes) and :28-b are “the
exclusive method by which taxpayers may challenge their liability for any tax,
or the application to them of any provision” of the statutes governing the DRA.
RSA 21-J:28-a, VI (2012).
RSA 21-J:28-b thus creates a right to challenge the decision of a “board,
commission, agency, or other authority” as contemplated in the exception to
RSA 491:22 — in this case, the assessment of a tax by the DRA. Here,