Bill Duncan & a. v. State of New Hampshire & a.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We will not construe a statute “to be unconstitutional when it is susceptible to a construction rendering it constitutional.” Huckins v. McSweeney, 166 N.H. ___, ___, 90 A.3d 1236, 1239 (2014) (quotation omitted). “When doubts exist as to the constitutionality of a statute, those doubts must be resolved in favor of its constitutionality.” Id. at ___, 90 A.3d at 1239 (quotation omitted). Before the 2012 amendment, RSA 491:22, I (2010) provided: Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive. The existence of an adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person from obtaining such declaratory relief. However, the provisions of this paragraph shall not affect the burden of proof under RSA 491:22-a or permit awards of costs and attorney’s fees under RSA 491:22-b in declaratory judgment actions that are not for the purpose of determining insurance coverage. As amended in 2012, RSA 491:22, I, provides: Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive. The taxpayers of a taxing district in this state shall be deemed to have an equitable right and interest in the preservation of an orderly and lawful government within such district; therefore any taxpayer in the jurisdiction of the taxing district shall have standing to petition for relief under this section when it is alleged 5 that the taxing district or any agency or authority thereof has engaged, or proposes to engage, in conduct that is unlawful or unauthorized, and in such a case the taxpayer shall not have to demonstrate that his or her personal rights were impaired or prejudiced. The preceding sentence shall not be deemed to convey standing to any person (a) to challenge a decision of any state court if the person was not a party to the action in which the decision was rendered, or (b) to challenge the decision of any board, commission, agency, or other authority of the state or any municipality, school district, village district, or county if there exists a right to appeal the decision under RSA 541 or any other statute and the person seeking to challenge the decision is not entitled to appeal under the applicable statute. The existence of an adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person from obtaining such declaratory relief. However, the provisions of this paragraph shall not affect the burden of proof under RSA 491:22-a or permit awards of costs and attorney’s fees under RSA 491:22-b in declaratory judgment actions that are not for the purpose of determining insurance coverage. Laws, 2012, 262:1 (emphasis added). The legislature passed the amendment in direct response to our holding in Baer v.