United States v. John W. Rudolph
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). 1 Rudolph contends that he lacked the requisite number of prior qualifying convictions because one of his two predicate convictions—his prior conviction for violating Florida Statute § 893.13—does not qualify as a conviction for a controlled substance offense under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. Under Florida law, “it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) . A violation of § 893.13 involving cocaine or cannabis is a felony. Id.; Fla. Stat. §§ 893.03(1)(c), 2(a)(4).