NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Superior Court (Arnold, J.) denying his motion to amend one of his sentences,
originally imposed in 2003, based upon an amendment to RSA 632-A:4 (Supp.
2002) (amended 2003, 2005, 2008, 2010) that took effect after the offense but
before his conviction became final. We affirm.
I
The pertinent facts are undisputed on appeal. In 2003, the defendant
was found guilty of, among other charges, aggravated felonious sexual assault
(AFSA), for which he was sentenced to serve 3 1/2 to 20 years in prison. The
conviction was based upon an indictment that charged the defendant with
AFSA under RSA 632-A:2, III, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of
sexual assault against another person, not the actor’s legal spouse, who is less
than 16 years of age.” RSA 632-A:2, III (1996). “Pattern of sexual assault” is
defined by statute as “committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 [the
AFSA statute] or RSA 632-A:3 [the felonious sexual assault (FSA) statute], or
both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a
period of 5 years.” RSA 632-A:1, I-c (1996). A person convicted of AFSA may
be sentenced to a maximum of twenty years and a minimum of not more than
one half of the maximum sentence. RSA 632-A:10-a, I(b) (2007). The
indictment alleged a pattern of assault occurring between January 1, 2001,
and December 27, 2001, consisting of “sexual penetration, against another, . . .
who was then and there more than 13 years but less than 16 years old, and
not his legal spouse.” See RSA 632-A:3, II (1996) (amended 2006, 2008).
During this period of time the defendant was seventeen or eighteen years old
and the victim was fourteen or fifteen years old. The age difference between the
two was less than three years.
In 2003, the legislature repealed and reenacted RSA 632-A:4, which
defines misdemeanor sexual assault. Laws 2003, 316:7 (2003 Amendment).
Among other things, the reenacted statute added subparagraph I(b), making
the act of “engag[ing] in sexual penetration with a person, other than the
actor’s legal spouse, who is 13 years of age or older and under 16 years of age
where the age difference between the actor and the other person is 3 years or
less,” a class A misdemeanor. Id. A person convicted of a class A
misdemeanor may be sentenced to a maximum term of one year in prison.
RSA 651:2, II(c) (2007). The 2003 Amendment took effect on January 1, 2004.
Laws 2003, 316:10, I. Although the addition of subparagraph I(b) to RSA 632-
A:4 apparently was intended to remove the conduct described therein from the
purview of RSA 632-A:3, the legislature did not amend the latter statute until
2006, when it narrowed the scope of RSA 632-A:3, II to apply only “where the
age difference between the actor and the other person is 3 years or more.”
Laws 2006, 162:1.
The defendant’s conviction became final on May 5, 2004, when this court
affirmed it by order. On March 30, 2012, he filed a motion to amend sentence,
in which he urged that his conviction be treated as a misdemeanor based upon
2