In re Marriage of DONALD and
[…] indicating whether the accounting has been completed and what in fact the fees are.
Donald speculates the fees of a court-appointed accountant could be anywhere from
$10,000 to $20,000, although there is nothing in the record supporting that assertion.2
He argues his and Brigitte’s finances are not complicated and an accounting to assess
their available income should not take more than an hour or two. If that is the case,
there is no reason for an accounting to cost what Donald speculates it will cost.
Citing the following language from section 731, subdivision (a)(2) that
“if the expert is appointed for the court’s needs, the compensation shall be a charge
against the court[,]” Donald argues that whenever a section 730 expert is appointed by
the court, and not at a party’s request, the cost of the expert must be borne by the
court. He has taken the paragraph out of context. Section 731, subdivision (a), only