In re Marriage of DONALD and
[…] and his personal income and expenses.
On July 29, 2013, the family court entered its order appointing
accountant Dennis A. Sperry to analyze Donald’s and Brigitte’s income available for
support from all sources. It ordered Donald and Brigitte to each pay one-half of the
accountant’s retainer fee, in an amount to be determined, and subject to future
reallocation. Donald appeals from the order.
DISCUSSION
Donald contends the trial court erred by appointing an accountant. He
has not demonstrated any reversible error.
Section 730 provides, “When it appears to the court, at any time before
or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court
or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party
may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered
by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or
matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the
compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this
section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to
the court.” We review the court’s decision to appoint an accounting expert under
section 730 for an abuse of discretion. (In re Daniel C.H. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 814,
835.)
“A judgment or order of a lower court is presumed to be correct on