IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY L. BECHTEL, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Estate, supra, established the duty of a fiduciary to justify disbursements
claimed by him [through ‘[p]roper vouchers or equivalent proof’]. Under
Strickler, ‘[a]ccountant’s unsupported testimony is generally insufficient.’
Accordingly, the orphans’ court must evaluate the sufficiency of the
accountant’s testimony and evidence.” Bechtel, supra at 839 (emphasis
added, citations omitted). “Once the fiduciary has validated the
disbursements, the burden then shifts to the objector to disprove them.”
Id. (citation omitted). After the December 12, 1999 effective date of
Section 5601(e), “[a]n agent acting under a power of attorney has a
fiduciary relationship with the principal [and], the fiduciary relationship
includes the duty to[, among others,] … (4) Keep a full and accurate record
of all actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal.” 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(e)(4) (emphasis added), deleted effective 1/1/15 and
moved to new 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.3(b)(4) (“Agent’s duties”); see Pa. H.B.
1429, 198th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (2014), Pa. Legis. Serv. Act No. 2014-
95. Therefore, the checks issued prior to December 12, 1999 should have