2014 IL 115635
[…] interrogatories. In 2010, Burge was convicted by a jury on all three counts and was
sentenced to four and one-half years’ imprisonment. His convictions were affirmed on
appeal. United States v. Burge, 711 F.3d 803 (7th Cir. 2013). Burge’s conduct in the
civil lawsuit is the only criminal activity for which he has been convicted. Burge has
not been indicted or convicted for conduct which occurred while he was still serving on
the Chicago Police Department.
¶7 In January 2011, the Board held a hearing to determine whether, under section
5-227 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2010)), Burge’s pension
benefits should be terminated because of his federal felony convictions. Section 5-227
-2-
states, in relevant part, that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be
paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as a policeman.” At the hearing, Burge maintained that his
felony convictions related solely to the giving of false testimony in a civil lawsuit filed
several years after his retirement from the police force and, therefore, did not justify
terminating his pension benefits.