2014 IL 115635
[…] seeks to avoid. Supra ¶ 36. Instead, striking this balance would simply open a board’s
ordinary adjudications to collateral attack under the terms of section 1-115, where the
action may constitute fiduciary breach. Accordingly, if a cause of action is cognizable
under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3) and (a)(5), it should be cognizable under
Illinois’s identical provision in Pension Code section 1-115. The question, then, is
whether payments in violation of Pension Code section 5-227 would be cognizable as a
failure of fiduciary duty under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3) and (a)(5). I
conclude they would.
¶ 68 Pension Code section 1-109 provides that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties
“solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,” 7 that he shall carry out his
duties “[w]ith the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims,” 8 and that
he shall do so “[i]n accordance with the provisions of the Article of the Pension Code
governing the retirement system or pension fund.” 9 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012).
Section 5-227 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this