2014 IL 115635
[…] the duty of prudence and the duty to obey the Pension Code are statutorily imposed but effectively
unenforceable. 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012).
2
These definitions have been amended slightly and are now spread across 40 ILCS 5/1-101.2 to
1-101.4 (West 2010).
3
29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A), (14)(A)-(I), (38)(A)-(C) (2012).
- 20 -
1-109, defining the duties of fiduciaries, into an even closer match with ERISA section
404 4 than it previously was.
¶ 58 The legislature did more than simply borrow ERISA’s fiduciary standards. It also
borrowed ERISA’s enforcement provision. Pension Code section 1-115 appears under
the caption “Civil Enforcement” and provides:
“A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant,
beneficiary or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or
to enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).
¶ 59 As the State has noted, Pension Code section 1-115 is nearly identical to certain
portions of ERISA section 502, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012) and titled “Civil
Enforcement.” ERISA section 502 provides:
“(a) Persons empowered to bring a civil action