2014 IL 115635
[…] ¶ 68 Pension Code section 1-109 provides that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties
“solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,” 7 that he shall carry out his
duties “[w]ith the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims,” 8 and that
he shall do so “[i]n accordance with the provisions of the Article of the Pension Code
governing the retirement system or pension fund.” 9 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012).
Section 5-227 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this
Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising
7
Like sections 1-114 and 1-115 and the definition for “fiduciary,” this language was added by Public
Act 82-960.
8
This language also appears in 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B) (2012), which is part of ERISA section
404.
9