2014 IL 115635
[…] took its enforcement provision directly from ERISA. ERISA section 502 allows the
Secretary of Labor or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring an action for
relief under ERISA section 1109, which requires a breaching fiduciary to make the
plan whole. Pension Code section 1-115 allows the Attorney General or any
participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring an action for relief under Pension Code
section 1-114, which requires a breaching fiduciary to make the plan whole. The
wording of the ERISA section 1109 and Pension Code section 1-114 provisions is
similarly nearly identical. 5
¶ 61 ERISA section 502 additionally provides that the Secretary of Labor or any
participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary can bring a civil action “to enjoin any act or
practice which violates any provision of this subchapter,” or for “other appropriate
equitable relief” “to redress such violation” or “to enforce any provision of this
subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012). Pension Code section 1-115 allows the Attorney
General or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring a civil action to “[e]njoin