2014 IL 115635
[…] ILCS 5/10-102, 10-103 (West 2012) (incorporating article 9 by reference, for forest
preserve district employees); 40 ILCS 5/11-192 (West 2012) (same provision as in
article 5, for laborers and retirement board employees of cities over 500,000 people);
40 ILCS 5/12-162 (West 2012) (substantially identical provision for park and
retirement board employees in cities over 500,000 people: “To have exclusive original
jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all
other matters, all claims for annuities, benefits or refunds under this Article.”). Article
13 contains a similar, though less expansive, provision. 40 ILCS 5/13-706(e) (West
2012) (“The Board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters of claims for
annuities, benefits and refunds.”). Yet the majority concludes this seven-time repetition
- 19 -
of the same words was, in each instance, an intentional and more specific grant of
power than the fiduciary enforcement provision yet to come. Under the majority’s