People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] permitting actions such as this one to go forward as an original action under section 1-115 is
merely speculative. But that is a determination for the legislature. For our purposes here, it is
enough that we can discern a rational policy reason why the legislature would confer exclusive,
original jurisdiction on the Board over ordinary adjudications related to or affecting the Fund.
Accordingly, there is no justification for us to depart from well-established rules of statutory
interpretation.
¶ 35 The Attorney General’s complaint faces an additional problem. Section 5-228 of the
Pension Code provides in pertinent part that the Administrative Review Law “govern[s] all
proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board
provided for under this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/5-228 (West 2012). Section 3-101 of the Code of
Civil Procedure defines an “administrative decision” as “any decision, order or determination
of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties