People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man
acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
7
Like sections 1-114 and 1-115 and the definition for “fiduciary,” this language was added by
Public Act 82-960.
- 19 -
enterprise of a like character with like aims,”8 and that he shall do so “[i]n accordance with the
provisions of the Article of the Pension Code governing the retirement system or pension
fund.”9 40 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012). Section 5-227 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]one of
the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any
felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” 40 ILCS
5/5-227 (West 2012). The section 1-109 duty provisions largely parallel provisions of ERISA.
¶ 69 To the extent a pension board pays benefits to a person declared to be a nonparticipant
under the Pension Code, it fails to act “solely in the interest of participants and beneficiaries”