People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] (West 2012) (incorporating article 9 by reference, for forest preserve district employees); 40
ILCS 5/11-192 (West 2012) (same provision as in article 5, for laborers and retirement board
employees of cities over 500,000 people); 40 ILCS 5/12-162 (West 2012) (substantially
identical provision for park and retirement board employees in cities over 500,000 people: “To
have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in
addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, benefits or refunds under this Article.”).
Article 13 contains a similar, though less expansive, provision. 40 ILCS 5/13-706(e) (West
2012) (“The Board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters of claims for
annuities, benefits and refunds.”). Yet the majority concludes this seven-time repetition of the
same words was, in each instance, an intentional and more specific grant of power than the
fiduciary enforcement provision yet to come. Under the majority’s interpretation, section