People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] The Board concluded that because “the motion was not passed,” “Burge was allowed to
continue to receive his monthly pension benefits.” The Board issued a written decision to that
effect on January 31, 2011. No administrative review was sought from this decision.
¶9 On February 7, 2011, one week after the Board had issued its decision, the Attorney
General, on behalf of the State of Illinois, filed the complaint at issue in this case, naming as
defendants Burge, the Board, and the individual trustees of the Board in their official
capacities. The complaint was brought pursuant to section 1-115 of the Pension Code. That
provision authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action to “[e]njoin any act or practice
which violates any provision of this Code” or “[o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to
redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012). In
-3-
her complaint, the Attorney General alleged that “[b]y continuing to pay public pension
benefits to Jon Burge following three felony convictions relating to, arising out of, and in