People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] Supra ¶ 36. Instead,
striking this balance would simply open a board’s ordinary adjudications to collateral attack
under the terms of section 1-115, where the action may constitute fiduciary breach.
Accordingly, if a cause of action is cognizable under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3) and
(a)(5), it should be cognizable under Illinois’s identical provision in Pension Code section
1-115. The question, then, is whether payments in violation of Pension Code section 5-227
would be cognizable as a failure of fiduciary duty under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3)
and (a)(5). I conclude they would.
¶ 68 Pension Code section 1-109 provides that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties “solely in
the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,”7 that he shall carry out his duties “[w]ith the
care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man
acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
7
Like sections 1-114 and 1-115 and the definition for “fiduciary,” this language was added by
Public Act 82-960.
- 19 -
enterprise of a like character with like aims,”8 and that he shall do so “[i]n accordance with the