People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] In
2010, Burge was convicted by a jury on all three counts and was sentenced to four and one-half
years’ imprisonment. His convictions were affirmed on appeal. United States v. Burge, 711
F.3d 803 (7th Cir. 2013). Burge’s conduct in the civil lawsuit is the only criminal activity for
which he has been convicted. Burge has not been indicted or convicted for conduct which
occurred while he was still serving on the Chicago police department.
¶7 In January 2011, the Board held a hearing to determine whether, under section 5-227 of the
Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2010)), Burge’s pension benefits should be
terminated because of his federal felony convictions. Section 5-227 states, in relevant part, that
“[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted
of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.” At
the hearing, Burge maintained that his felony convictions related solely to the giving of false
testimony in a civil lawsuit filed several years after his retirement from the police force and,
therefore, did not justify terminating his pension benefits.