People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] enforcement provision directly from ERISA. ERISA section 502 allows the Secretary of Labor
or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring an action for relief under ERISA section
1109, which requires a breaching fiduciary to make the plan whole. Pension Code section
1-115 allows the Attorney General or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring an
action for relief under Pension Code section 1-114, which requires a breaching fiduciary to
make the plan whole. The wording of the ERISA section 1109 and Pension Code section 1-114
provisions is similarly nearly identical.5
¶ 61 ERISA section 502 additionally provides that the Secretary of Labor or any participant,
beneficiary, or fiduciary can bring a civil action “to enjoin any act or practice which violates
any provision of this subchapter,” or for “other appropriate equitable relief” “to redress such
violation” or “to enforce any provision of this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012). Pension
Code section 1-115 allows the Attorney General or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to