People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] General’s complaint alleged that the Board’s continued payment of pension benefits to Burge,
after the motion to terminate the benefits failed, was erroneous. However, that challenge was
made outside the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. Therefore, according to
defendants, the circuit court properly determined that the Attorney General’s complaint was an
impermissible collateral attack on the Board’s decision and that the court lacked jurisdiction to
hear the Attorney General’s complaint.
¶ 26 As she did in the circuit court, the Attorney General, in response, points to section 1-115 of
the Pension Code, which provides:
“A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary
or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to
enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).
¶ 27 The Attorney General does not disagree with defendants that applying section 5-227 to the
facts of Burge’s case to determine whether his pension benefits should be terminated
constitutes an ordinary adjudicative proceeding related to or affecting the Fund.