People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] suspend any such annuity, pension, or benefit where any portion thereof was granted as the
result of misrepresentation, fraud, or error, provided the annuitant, pensioner or beneficiary is
given notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding such action. 40 ILCS 5/5-189 (West
2012). This section was amended in 1972 to further provide that “[t]he Board shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in
addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, pensions, benefits or refunds.” Id.
¶ 86 In 1982, the legislature enacted section 1-115, which created a mechanism for civil
enforcement of the terms of the Pension Code. The language of section 1-115 provides as
follows:
“A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary
or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to
enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).
¶ 87 Under section 5-189, the Board has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters relating
to or affecting the Fund. Yet, section 1-115 vests the circuit courts with jurisdiction to address