People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] action for relief under Pension Code section 1-114, which requires a breaching fiduciary to
make the plan whole. The wording of the ERISA section 1109 and Pension Code section 1-114
provisions is similarly nearly identical.5
¶ 61 ERISA section 502 additionally provides that the Secretary of Labor or any participant,
beneficiary, or fiduciary can bring a civil action “to enjoin any act or practice which violates
any provision of this subchapter,” or for “other appropriate equitable relief” “to redress such
violation” or “to enforce any provision of this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012). Pension
Code section 1-115 allows the Attorney General or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to
bring a civil action to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code”
or to “[o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any
such provision.”6 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b), (c) (West 2012). Thus, we can see that the legislature
wrote ERISA fiduciary standards and ERISA fiduciary enforcement into Illinois law with the
same public act.
¶ 62 The legislative debates likewise reveal that the legislature intended for the Attorney