People ex rel. Madigan v. Burge, 2014 IL 115635
[…] debated whether Illinois’s implementation of it could provide sufficient and comparable
protection to ERISA. 82d Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, June 29, 1982, at 39-40
(statements of Senator D’Arco). Beyond the debates, there is striking overlap of language
between the definitions of “fiduciary,” “party in interest,” and “investment manager” added to
Pension Code section 1-101.12 and ERISA section 3.3 The definitions are nearly identical.
Public Act 82-960 also brought Pension Code section 1-109, defining the duties of fiduciaries,
into an even closer match with ERISA section 4044 than it previously was.
¶ 58 The legislature did more than simply borrow ERISA’s fiduciary standards. It also
borrowed ERISA’s enforcement provision. Pension Code section 1-115 appears under the
caption “Civil Enforcement” and provides:
“A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary
or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to
enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).
¶ 59 As the State has noted, Pension Code section 1-115 is nearly identical to certain portions of
ERISA section 502, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012) and titled “Civil Enforcement.”
ERISA section 502 provides:
“(a) Persons empowered to bring a civil action