Raines Brothers, Inc. v. H. Michael Chitwood
[…] In the case of McNeil v. Nofal, 185 S.W.3d 402, 413-414 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005), the parties’ agreement provided that if the obligor failed to pay as required, the unpaid balance would bear interest “at the maximum lawful rate.” This Court thus reviewed two statutes, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 47-14-103 and 106, to determine what would be the “maximum lawful rate.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated §47-14-103 provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided by this chapter or by other statutes, the maximum effective rates of interest are as follows: (1) For all transactions in which other statutes fix a maximum effective rate of interest for particular categories of creditors, lenders, or transactions, the rate so fixed; (2) For all written contracts, including obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Tennessee, any county, municipality, or district in the state, or any agency, authority, branch, bureau, commission, corporation, department, or instrumentality thereof, signed by the party to be charged, and not subject to subdivision (1), the applicable formula rate; and (3) For all other transactions, ten percent (10%) per annum. This Court concluded that since the contract at issue provided no specific rate of interest, it would fall within the “all other transactions” provision contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-103 (3), which mandates that an interest rate of ten percent per annum be applied.