Filed 7/3/14 Reynolds v. City of Calistoga CA1/5
[…] Accordingly, “[t]he state has an affirmative duty to take the public trust into account in
the planning and allocation of water resources, and to protect public trust uses whenever
feasible. . . . As a matter of practical necessity the state may have to approve
appropriations despite foreseeable harm to public trust uses. In so doing, however, the
state must bear in mind its duty as trustee to consider the effect of the taking on the public
trust [citation], and to preserve, so far as consistent with the public interest, the uses
protected by the trust.” (Id. at pp. 446-447, fn. omitted.)
Section 5937 provides, in relevant part: “The owner of any dam shall allow
sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway,
allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition
any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” Section 5937 is a legislative
expression of the public trust. (California Trout, Inc. v. State Water Resources Control
Bd. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 585, 592, 630-631.)
The state courts and the Water Board have concurrent jurisdiction to determine